Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,123 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

6

Referral to interview conversion MBB

MBB

I was wondering what the conversion rate for a referral for McKinsey is in a competitive office such as London / New York etc? Getting a referral is hard work, so am wondering whether it guarantees to pass CV screening? Do you still have to take the PST if you get a referral?

Background: target school, 4.0 GPA, working in finance middle tier for 6 months

I was wondering what the conversion rate for a referral for McKinsey is in a competitive office such as London / New York etc? Getting a referral is hard work, so am wondering whether it guarantees to pass CV screening? Do you still have to take the PST if you get a referral?

Background: target school, 4.0 GPA, working in finance middle tier for 6 months

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,123 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Getting a referral is meant to be hard work. In doing so you are building a critical skill that you will need to succeed as a consultant. The effort does pay off eventually and you also end up knowing how to navigate the corporate world to get the support you need as you develop professionally.

Getting a referral from a partner more often than not ensures you get called for some sort of primary evaluation. If the office requires a PST from all applicants you will not skip this step but there is a good chance you will end up with a 1st round interview regardless

Getting a referral is meant to be hard work. In doing so you are building a critical skill that you will need to succeed as a consultant. The effort does pay off eventually and you also end up knowing how to navigate the corporate world to get the support you need as you develop professionally.

Getting a referral from a partner more often than not ensures you get called for some sort of primary evaluation. If the office requires a PST from all applicants you will not skip this step but there is a good chance you will end up with a 1st round interview regardless

(edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,191 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
I confirm that - especially in NY and London - getting a referral can be very important: it not guarantees you an invitation but it gives you the maximum visibility with HR, making the process faster.

You could skip the test, but it depends on the recruiting situation, your seniority and strength of your referral.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
I confirm that - especially in NY and London - getting a referral can be very important: it not guarantees you an invitation but it gives you the maximum visibility with HR, making the process faster.

You could skip the test, but it depends on the recruiting situation, your seniority and strength of your referral.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,366 Meetings

13,984 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

although there is no guarantee that a referral will lead to an invitation, it is going for sure to increase the odds to receive one, whatever the office – I would thus definitely recommend looking for one. You can find more on referrals at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

In terms of the PST, McKinsey started to use the Imbellus test in the US and UK, thus you may have to do that test instead. A referral is not going to help to skip the test if due given your seniority.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

although there is no guarantee that a referral will lead to an invitation, it is going for sure to increase the odds to receive one, whatever the office – I would thus definitely recommend looking for one. You can find more on referrals at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

In terms of the PST, McKinsey started to use the Imbellus test in the US and UK, thus you may have to do that test instead. A referral is not going to help to skip the test if due given your seniority.

Best,
Francesco

Dear A,

In general, it's a difficult question, because it depends really on case by case, and candidate by candidate. In general, I would say that referral chances are more than 60%. But, in the competitive offices, especially given the current situation, they might be a little lower. Anyway, referrals are worth trying it, especially given the current situation, it is the only way to maximize and significantly increase your chances of getting invited. Because without referral, you would probably will probably have no chances at all.

If you need any help, feel free to reach out.


Best,

André

Dear A,

In general, it's a difficult question, because it depends really on case by case, and candidate by candidate. In general, I would say that referral chances are more than 60%. But, in the competitive offices, especially given the current situation, they might be a little lower. Anyway, referrals are worth trying it, especially given the current situation, it is the only way to maximize and significantly increase your chances of getting invited. Because without referral, you would probably will probably have no chances at all.

If you need any help, feel free to reach out.


Best,

André

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

A referral can be a great instrument that helps you secure an interview invite.

However, it is not a 100% guarantee that you eventually get an offer because some points and effort must be given from your side as well.

The question is: How much do you really want to get the job? Of course, it is better to provide yourself with a referral for the targeted firm. Otherwise, you can not even get invited.

Was this helpful?

GB

Hi there,

A referral can be a great instrument that helps you secure an interview invite.

However, it is not a 100% guarantee that you eventually get an offer because some points and effort must be given from your side as well.

The question is: How much do you really want to get the job? Of course, it is better to provide yourself with a referral for the targeted firm. Otherwise, you can not even get invited.

Was this helpful?

GB

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

In New York or London referral does not guarantee an interview invitation at all, however, it's even harder without a referral.

PST - depends on the role, tenure, etc. It's not related to the referral. Usually, the more experienced the role is - the higher are the chances to skip PST.

Best

Hi,

In New York or London referral does not guarantee an interview invitation at all, however, it's even harder without a referral.

PST - depends on the role, tenure, etc. It's not related to the referral. Usually, the more experienced the role is - the higher are the chances to skip PST.

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 484
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.6k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 242
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case