Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
5

Referral request tips

Hey everyone,

I have a phone call with a partner from a tier 2 consultancy coming up. How do I bring up the referral request indirectly? and can you suggest intersting questions to ask during the call?

Thanks.

Hey everyone,

I have a phone call with a partner from a tier 2 consultancy coming up. How do I bring up the referral request indirectly? and can you suggest intersting questions to ask during the call?

Thanks.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Dear A,

Just have a nice conversation and make a positive impression on the partner. If you did everything right, he might either tell you to send him your documents by yourself or, if it's not the case, you can kindly ask him whether he is willing to help you and send your profile across to the HR.

Hope, it helps.

Best,
André

Dear A,

Just have a nice conversation and make a positive impression on the partner. If you did everything right, he might either tell you to send him your documents by yourself or, if it's not the case, you can kindly ask him whether he is willing to help you and send your profile across to the HR.

Hope, it helps.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

322 Meetings

646 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

If this is the first time you are meeting with the partner, I would not ask for a referral during the call. Instead, focus on showing your interest in the company, and see if he/she will offer you to support your application.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

If this is the first time you are meeting with the partner, I would not ask for a referral during the call. Instead, focus on showing your interest in the company, and see if he/she will offer you to support your application.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,823 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Tee,
I agree with Vlad, I would avoid asking her, even indirectly. Only show your interest in consulting and enthusiasm in the firm.

Best,
Antonello

Hi Tee,
I agree with Vlad, I would avoid asking her, even indirectly. Only show your interest in consulting and enthusiasm in the firm.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,350 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You can not bring the referral request with a partner. He can only propose it himself. Tell him about your background and ask for advice. That's usually the best strategy.

Best

Hi,

You can not bring the referral request with a partner. He can only propose it himself. Tell him about your background and ask for advice. That's usually the best strategy.

Best

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,950 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there!

I would recommend you not to focus on asking for the referral directly at the first beginning and better try to show your excitement about the company and your background. He will suggest you provide you a referral if everything goes right. If no, you can also ask kindly about it at the end of the call

Good luck!
GB

Hi there!

I would recommend you not to focus on asking for the referral directly at the first beginning and better try to show your excitement about the company and your background. He will suggest you provide you a referral if everything goes right. If no, you can also ask kindly about it at the end of the call

Good luck!
GB