Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

9

Referral process - still need to apply on system?

Hello, I would like to ask questions on referral (MBB & Big 4).

My question is:

1. If I get referred, do I need to still apply on the website (official channel)? I'm confused because I don't know whether I should apply on the website before getting referrals. I was thinking that maybe I can apply first, and try to find referrals at the same time.

2. Also, if I have already applied on website before the referral, does it mean the referral will not work and they can't get the referral bonus?

3. Does consulting firm usually require referral on system? Or, simply "forwarding the email to HR" would also do? Currently, my referrals at MBB mentioned they will forward my CV, but none mentioned about endorsing me through the system.

Hello, I would like to ask questions on referral (MBB & Big 4).

My question is:

1. If I get referred, do I need to still apply on the website (official channel)? I'm confused because I don't know whether I should apply on the website before getting referrals. I was thinking that maybe I can apply first, and try to find referrals at the same time.

2. Also, if I have already applied on website before the referral, does it mean the referral will not work and they can't get the referral bonus?

3. Does consulting firm usually require referral on system? Or, simply "forwarding the email to HR" would also do? Currently, my referrals at MBB mentioned they will forward my CV, but none mentioned about endorsing me through the system.

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

1. No, or the person will not get the referral bonus

2. Indeed

3. Probably depending on the case, but nothing you should worry about or lose time thinking of -at the end, they will know how this SOP works-.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

1. No, or the person will not get the referral bonus

2. Indeed

3. Probably depending on the case, but nothing you should worry about or lose time thinking of -at the end, they will know how this SOP works-.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Dear A,

Mostly it depends on the company. So in some cases direct referral and e-mail to HR works good, and you don't need to apply, in other - you still need to apply over the web page, but it is essential that you also identify your referral contact in your application, cover letter and in the system (field: who do you know in the company).

Hope, it helps.

Best,
André

Dear A,

Mostly it depends on the company. So in some cases direct referral and e-mail to HR works good, and you don't need to apply, in other - you still need to apply over the web page, but it is essential that you also identify your referral contact in your application, cover letter and in the system (field: who do you know in the company).

Hope, it helps.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

294 Meetings

25,282 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

1) No

2) Yes

3) Yes

1) No

2) Yes

3) Yes

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

Different office might have slightly different procedure.
1. In APAC office, some might asked referred applicants to fill in the details online to add as supplement to the data provided throught the referral system. This is done AFTER the referral is made.

2. Yes, it won't count for the person who refers you. Your profile will get an enhanced opportunity still as referral means your profile is being put at priority pipeline.

3. Yes, referrals are done through the internal system, with the exception of decision makers as your primary supporter (Partner / Sr. Partner)

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

Different office might have slightly different procedure.
1. In APAC office, some might asked referred applicants to fill in the details online to add as supplement to the data provided throught the referral system. This is done AFTER the referral is made.

2. Yes, it won't count for the person who refers you. Your profile will get an enhanced opportunity still as referral means your profile is being put at priority pipeline.

3. Yes, referrals are done through the internal system, with the exception of decision makers as your primary supporter (Partner / Sr. Partner)

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1) No, moreover, if you apply before - referral will not work

2) Yes. At least the person who refers you will not get any money. However, it can increase your chances (if there was no reject by that moment)

3) Yes, it should go through the system, unless is the partner who is referring you

Best

Hi,

1) No, moreover, if you apply before - referral will not work

2) Yes. At least the person who refers you will not get any money. However, it can increase your chances (if there was no reject by that moment)

3) Yes, it should go through the system, unless is the partner who is referring you

Best

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

182 Meetings

5,481 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Typically the person that gives you a referral will do the forwarding internally. No need to apply though the system - but why don't you double check with them?

Typically the person that gives you a referral will do the forwarding internally. No need to apply though the system - but why don't you double check with them?

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,658 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching


Hi A,

Whether the application is needed or not, it depends on the particular office and also on the urgency of the requirement. There have been cases where for the origin requirement the application part was waved off. However, 99% of the time companies do need a formal application database, so you have to submit the application.

The only difference is what's the order in which these things happen. So, either of two things can happen, when you are going with the referral. The first option is - you have been referred by someone in the company just with the help of your CV. The recruiter goes to the CV and the recruiter reaches you with the links, if your application and CV are impressive, why don't you put a formal application. So, the process starts from there.

The other option, the person who is referring to you, he himself says: "Why don't you go on the general website and apply". and once you have applied, let me know whatever the application reference numbers, I will follow up with the recruiter.

Either of these things can happen, you should get it clarified with the person that is referring you on how it is going to happen.

In anyways, 2 important stakeholders here:
1) the person who is going to refer you
2) recruiter.

So be in close contact with them and don't take any steps without them knowing.

GB


Hi A,

Whether the application is needed or not, it depends on the particular office and also on the urgency of the requirement. There have been cases where for the origin requirement the application part was waved off. However, 99% of the time companies do need a formal application database, so you have to submit the application.

The only difference is what's the order in which these things happen. So, either of two things can happen, when you are going with the referral. The first option is - you have been referred by someone in the company just with the help of your CV. The recruiter goes to the CV and the recruiter reaches you with the links, if your application and CV are impressive, why don't you put a formal application. So, the process starts from there.

The other option, the person who is referring to you, he himself says: "Why don't you go on the general website and apply". and once you have applied, let me know whatever the application reference numbers, I will follow up with the recruiter.

Either of these things can happen, you should get it clarified with the person that is referring you on how it is going to happen.

In anyways, 2 important stakeholders here:
1) the person who is going to refer you
2) recruiter.

So be in close contact with them and don't take any steps without them knowing.

GB

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

2,141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey,
1) Usually for referral you should ask for referral first before you check whether you still need to apply online or not. Companies might do it differently regarding to whether a follow-up application is still needed or not, but if you apply first then you cannot be counted as referred.
2) They cannot get referral bonus
3) No it is not always required via system, it varies by company/office.

Best,

Emily

Hey,
1) Usually for referral you should ask for referral first before you check whether you still need to apply online or not. Companies might do it differently regarding to whether a follow-up application is still needed or not, but if you apply first then you cannot be counted as referred.
2) They cannot get referral bonus
3) No it is not always required via system, it varies by company/office.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

6,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

1.3. You will receive guidance from HR after the referral.
2. I would discuss with your contact whether withdrawing the application on the website.

Best,
Antonello

1.3. You will receive guidance from HR after the referral.
2. I would discuss with your contact whether withdrawing the application on the website.

Best,
Antonello