Referral MBB

MBB
New answer on Jun 28, 2021
4 Answers
441 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 27, 2021

Hello everyone, 

One senior partner has forwarded my CV to a particular office. I checked with HR and she confirmed that but still asked me to apply on the website. This partner has 20 years of experience in automobile industry and has been with the firm for a long time. 

My question is while evaluating will they take this into consideration because HR asked me to apply on the website as well. Do they mark something on their end when somebody forwarded the resume of a candidate?

I am going to do a follow-up in a couple of days as I have not heard regarding the outcome of my application. Should I remind them that I have been referred or will it be too pushy and will not look good?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ken
Expert
replied on Jun 27, 2021
Ex-McKinsey final round interviewer | Executive Coach

Still being asked to apply on the website is typical. Yes, they will be aware that your CV was referred. However, referrals are more common than you think where unless the senior partner has gone above and beyond to say that you should be interviewed, your CV will be reviewed just like the rest of the batch. For that reason, I wouldn''t do any reminding. If they are keen on your profile, they will let you know.

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 28, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

Yes, this counts as a referral and will make sure

  • your application will be handled with a bit more care
  • the time to decide on whether you progress or not might be a bit shorter

As for the follow-up, wait two weeks.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 28, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Well done on getting a Partner to forward your CV - this is good!

Please wait at least 2-3 weeks after your application before following up. Do not mention the referral, but simply reply to the previous email thread regarding the referral - this is an adequate "reminder"!

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 27, 2021
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

You have to eventually apply on the website in order to be hired. There is no getting around that fact. You should get an invite to interview given the partner referral so don't stress about that.

Udayan

Was this answer helpful?
Ken gave the best answer

Ken

Ex-McKinsey final round interviewer | Executive Coach
133
Meetings
7,264
Q&A Upvotes
27
Awards
5.0
43 Reviews