Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

111 Meetings

3,735 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

9

Referral: location vs seniority

Hello,

Is it better to get a referral from an engagement manager/partner in the same country where my target office is or from a senior partner from a different continent?

Thanks!

Hello,

Is it better to get a referral from an engagement manager/partner in the same country where my target office is or from a senior partner from a different continent?

Thanks!

(edited)

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

111 Meetings

3,735 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there,

In that case, I'd put a bit more weight on the local referral because people might know each other, and that is a benefit. However, as Ken already said, there is no reason not to go for both at the same time.

The more

  • referrals
  • senior
  • diverse

the better will be your chances to move to the interviews/ aptitude test stage of the application.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

In that case, I'd put a bit more weight on the local referral because people might know each other, and that is a benefit. However, as Ken already said, there is no reason not to go for both at the same time.

The more

  • referrals
  • senior
  • diverse

the better will be your chances to move to the interviews/ aptitude test stage of the application.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

4,101 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Why not just go for both! :) If you had to choose then I would go with the local EM/partner who the recruiters of the local office know and will take the referral more seriously. Additionally, I wouldn't make a difference between a partner vs. senior partner, unless they are super senior (e.g., regional head, global industry head, etc.) at that firm.

Why not just go for both! :) If you had to choose then I would go with the local EM/partner who the recruiters of the local office know and will take the referral more seriously. Additionally, I wouldn't make a difference between a partner vs. senior partner, unless they are super senior (e.g., regional head, global industry head, etc.) at that firm.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,380 Meetings

14,392 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

If you have already secured them I would go for both – just be transparent with the second person that you got another person referring you as well.

In terms of prioritization, I would consider 1st the local partner or the senior partner abroad (weight will basically be the same unless the senior is really very senior) and 2nd the local EM.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

If you have already secured them I would go for both – just be transparent with the second person that you got another person referring you as well.

In terms of prioritization, I would consider 1st the local partner or the senior partner abroad (weight will basically be the same unless the senior is really very senior) and 2nd the local EM.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,343 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

I'd go with a local one but it doesn't make much of a difference - a referral is a referral - i. e. any ( and both) of them will work.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

I'd go with a local one but it doesn't make much of a difference - a referral is a referral - i. e. any ( and both) of them will work.

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats for that networking fruits.

In theory, all of them weight the same. However, if I had to choose, I would choose seniority.

However, why choosing at all? I would ask for both of them, that cannot harm

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats for that networking fruits.

In theory, all of them weight the same. However, if I had to choose, I would choose seniority.

However, why choosing at all? I would ask for both of them, that cannot harm

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You can get a referral from anyone in any country for McK and BCG. It's not the case for Bain where you need a local referral.

  • Having a referral from the local office is better (since the person can ping HR or get some informal feedback)
  • Having a referral from a senior partner is better since it'll have more weight

Best

Hi,

You can get a referral from anyone in any country for McK and BCG. It's not the case for Bain where you need a local referral.

  • Having a referral from the local office is better (since the person can ping HR or get some informal feedback)
  • Having a referral from a senior partner is better since it'll have more weight

Best

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,782 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Honestly, I'd just be happy with any referral!

That said, I would take a senior partner over anybody anywhere. If it's below senior partner, then I'd prioritize same country/region

Honestly, I'd just be happy with any referral!

That said, I would take a senior partner over anybody anywhere. If it's below senior partner, then I'd prioritize same country/region

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

170 Meetings

4,984 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Try both. If you'd have to decide between two, the local EM is preferable IMHO.

Try both. If you'd have to decide between two, the local EM is preferable IMHO.

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

86 Meetings

1,780 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

I d go for both!

Here more thoughts - also depends on the country and especially on the "money pool" the partners are connected to. E.g. in Germany, despite MBB having multiple offices across the country it would absolutely be OK to go for office A with a referral from a partner from office B (because there is one centralized Germany or DACH HR). This would of course look very differently in the US.

Best,
Denis

I d go for both!

Here more thoughts - also depends on the country and especially on the "money pool" the partners are connected to. E.g. in Germany, despite MBB having multiple offices across the country it would absolutely be OK to go for office A with a referral from a partner from office B (because there is one centralized Germany or DACH HR). This would of course look very differently in the US.

Best,
Denis