Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,389 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

5

Referral from Partner (McKinsey)

Hello Everybody,

I have a call scheduled with a Partner who is working in McKinsey for more than 11 years.

1) What should be my approach as I want him to refer me. Obviously, I will not directly ask for a referral. I will build a conversation around digital and analytics as he is specialised in that and then I will move forward to other topics. Could you please suggest me what questions should I ask or what should be my approach?

2) I do not want to work in the office in which he is working. I would like to apply in other locations such as UK, Canada, Singapore etc. Will he refer me knowing that I would like to apply in different location, if yes what impact does it have on the office I would like to join.

Looking forward to your advice.

Hello Everybody,

I have a call scheduled with a Partner who is working in McKinsey for more than 11 years.

1) What should be my approach as I want him to refer me. Obviously, I will not directly ask for a referral. I will build a conversation around digital and analytics as he is specialised in that and then I will move forward to other topics. Could you please suggest me what questions should I ask or what should be my approach?

2) I do not want to work in the office in which he is working. I would like to apply in other locations such as UK, Canada, Singapore etc. Will he refer me knowing that I would like to apply in different location, if yes what impact does it have on the office I would like to join.

Looking forward to your advice.

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,389 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Indeed!

  1. I agree with your approach overal: you should try to get the conversation into a knowing each other direction, not something transactional. The partner knows perfectly that a referral is what you are after, so there is no need at all to ask for it. It will come as something natural if the conversation goes well.
  2. No problem at all. It´s quite usual, I would even say it´s the most usual thing to get referred by someone who is not in the office -at the end, these are global firms with a wide footprint-. I know about many successful referrals from people from other offices

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Indeed!

  1. I agree with your approach overal: you should try to get the conversation into a knowing each other direction, not something transactional. The partner knows perfectly that a referral is what you are after, so there is no need at all to ask for it. It will come as something natural if the conversation goes well.
  2. No problem at all. It´s quite usual, I would even say it´s the most usual thing to get referred by someone who is not in the office -at the end, these are global firms with a wide footprint-. I know about many successful referrals from people from other offices

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

93 Meetings

2,571 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi,

A referral is best when it comes from soneone with whom you have a relationship or something in common that lets them refer you easily. For example, people that have gone to your high school are likely to refer you because you share that common facet and they trust you based on it (similar with college, friends of family etc.). If you don't have this, you need to invest time and energy building it. What this means is as follows:

1. During the call aside from other topics, express your interest in working at McK and ask him what are things you can do to be a good candidate. Write these things down somewhere

2. Email him every 3 weeks to update on progress on those areas he pointed out, and also set up a follow up call in 2 months or so.

3. After 2-3 months of updating him and asking for his advice - assuming you have made actual progress you should ask him if he is comfortable referring you given the progress you have made or if there is something else he would like you to work on

Continue working on yourself and building this relationship until you feel you have earned their trust for a referral. It is long but it works well as people want to feel invested in your success

As for office - Ideally you want to stick to the office he is in because that is where he has most influence. Of course he can refer you to other offices but it won't be the same

All the best,

Udayan

Hi,

A referral is best when it comes from soneone with whom you have a relationship or something in common that lets them refer you easily. For example, people that have gone to your high school are likely to refer you because you share that common facet and they trust you based on it (similar with college, friends of family etc.). If you don't have this, you need to invest time and energy building it. What this means is as follows:

1. During the call aside from other topics, express your interest in working at McK and ask him what are things you can do to be a good candidate. Write these things down somewhere

2. Email him every 3 weeks to update on progress on those areas he pointed out, and also set up a follow up call in 2 months or so.

3. After 2-3 months of updating him and asking for his advice - assuming you have made actual progress you should ask him if he is comfortable referring you given the progress you have made or if there is something else he would like you to work on

Continue working on yourself and building this relationship until you feel you have earned their trust for a referral. It is long but it works well as people want to feel invested in your success

As for office - Ideally you want to stick to the office he is in because that is where he has most influence. Of course he can refer you to other offices but it won't be the same

All the best,

Udayan

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

182 Meetings

14,912 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

1) Correct, definitely don't directly ask for the referral :).

It sounds like, in general you have the right approach. It's hard to tell you "ask x question". Rather, you need to show that you're engaged, inquisitive, insightful, and curious. Your questions should combine what he's saying with insights/knowledge of your own, to then form new hypotheses/questions. Ideally you even prompt his thinking/reflection a bit as well. Basically, your questions/discussion are actually an opportunity for you to show him how you think.

2) Read the situation. If he sounds keen to have you in his office specifically, it's a bit tough. However, if you can tell him you're actually very interested in x office for x reason. Maybe he'll offer to put you in touch. The best way to do this is to ask if he can tell you anything more about the office etc.

Hi there,

1) Correct, definitely don't directly ask for the referral :).

It sounds like, in general you have the right approach. It's hard to tell you "ask x question". Rather, you need to show that you're engaged, inquisitive, insightful, and curious. Your questions should combine what he's saying with insights/knowledge of your own, to then form new hypotheses/questions. Ideally you even prompt his thinking/reflection a bit as well. Basically, your questions/discussion are actually an opportunity for you to show him how you think.

2) Read the situation. If he sounds keen to have you in his office specifically, it's a bit tough. However, if you can tell him you're actually very interested in x office for x reason. Maybe he'll offer to put you in touch. The best way to do this is to ask if he can tell you anything more about the office etc.

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,132 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

1) You are right that you should not directly ask. You need to take the time and effort to build a relationship first. Udayan has given a very detailed approach that you can follow. Only when you have a solid relationship and the partner is both comfortable and interested in helping you on your career, then you can ask for referral.

2) Once you pass the first hurdle above, it is totally okay to ask for referral in a different location. If he is interested in helping you, he wouldn't mind. (You might need to give him heads up beforehand though so you don't catch him by surprise. Manage expectation.) I had a referral from a Partner transitioning from London to Australia, while he referred me for Southeast Asia office. So it can work cross office.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

1) You are right that you should not directly ask. You need to take the time and effort to build a relationship first. Udayan has given a very detailed approach that you can follow. Only when you have a solid relationship and the partner is both comfortable and interested in helping you on your career, then you can ask for referral.

2) Once you pass the first hurdle above, it is totally okay to ask for referral in a different location. If he is interested in helping you, he wouldn't mind. (You might need to give him heads up beforehand though so you don't catch him by surprise. Manage expectation.) I had a referral from a Partner transitioning from London to Australia, while he referred me for Southeast Asia office. So it can work cross office.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,638 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Congratulations to having your foot already in the door with the call scheduled!

ad 1) There is no one single set of questions to ask to finally earn a referral. However, I am not sure if it's a realistic expectation that you will get his referral immediately in that one phone call - I'd rather look a it as the starting point for a process.

In any case, be prepared and check McKinsey activities around the topic of your specialization. A 'good' way to show your interest in the firm is thinking and highlighting ideas (in a structured way) on what you could potentially contribute to the firm.

At the same time, try to inquire key criteria from the partner when it comes to hiring persons like you, and make sure you keep tidy notes on that, so that you can follow-up on those items periodically.

If that process goes well, you will finally get some visible sign that your partner is ready to refer you.

ad 2) No worries about that - absolutely standard situation.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Congratulations to having your foot already in the door with the call scheduled!

ad 1) There is no one single set of questions to ask to finally earn a referral. However, I am not sure if it's a realistic expectation that you will get his referral immediately in that one phone call - I'd rather look a it as the starting point for a process.

In any case, be prepared and check McKinsey activities around the topic of your specialization. A 'good' way to show your interest in the firm is thinking and highlighting ideas (in a structured way) on what you could potentially contribute to the firm.

At the same time, try to inquire key criteria from the partner when it comes to hiring persons like you, and make sure you keep tidy notes on that, so that you can follow-up on those items periodically.

If that process goes well, you will finally get some visible sign that your partner is ready to refer you.

ad 2) No worries about that - absolutely standard situation.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 861
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 211
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 519
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 444
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 280
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case