Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,218 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

7

Referral from MBB

Hi,

I am from a non-target school and know getting a referral will give me a higher chance of getting an interview. Are business analysts/first years allowed to refer prospective candidates for an interview at MBB?

Thank you in advance for your help.

Hi,

I am from a non-target school and know getting a referral will give me a higher chance of getting an interview. Are business analysts/first years allowed to refer prospective candidates for an interview at MBB?

Thank you in advance for your help.

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,218 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

Hi! Yes, anybody can give a referral. However, I usually guide my mentees to only use partner or junior partner referrals - because the effectiveness is much much higher.

Interestingly most people are afraid of reaching out to partners. And this is an advantage for thoughtful candidates. Because if done in the right way, it is almost as good as a guaranteed interview slot.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi! Yes, anybody can give a referral. However, I usually guide my mentees to only use partner or junior partner referrals - because the effectiveness is much much higher.

Interestingly most people are afraid of reaching out to partners. And this is an advantage for thoughtful candidates. Because if done in the right way, it is almost as good as a guaranteed interview slot.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,347 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Indeed, since what the referral ensures is your CV being reviewed by HR, and not tossed before that. As a BA I made several of friends of mine who were strong fits, and two got offers.

Good luck!

Clara

Hello!

Indeed, since what the referral ensures is your CV being reviewed by HR, and not tossed before that. As a BA I made several of friends of mine who were strong fits, and two got offers.

Good luck!

Clara

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

83 Meetings

2,143 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

As others mentioned, anyone can submit a referral. To boost your chance though, a referral from a senior person would carry a lot mor weight than a junior one.

Best,

Emily

As others mentioned, anyone can submit a referral. To boost your chance though, a referral from a senior person would carry a lot mor weight than a junior one.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

Yes, of course! All consultants within the firms are allowed to make referrals, this includes BAs, even pre-BAs.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

Yes, of course! All consultants within the firms are allowed to make referrals, this includes BAs, even pre-BAs.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

6,620 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
yes, even junior BA can present referrals.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
yes, even junior BA can present referrals.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,482 Meetings

17,318 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

yes they can, however their referral would not be very strong; I would recommend to target managers or principals if possible, as their referral would be stronger (partners referral would of course be even better but it is unlikely they will bother with a referral, unless you know one personally).

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

yes they can, however their referral would not be very strong; I would recommend to target managers or principals if possible, as their referral would be stronger (partners referral would of course be even better but it is unlikely they will bother with a referral, unless you know one personally).

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Yes, any employee can do a referral. Feel free to ask your friend

Best

Hi,

Yes, any employee can do a referral. Feel free to ask your friend

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.3k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case