Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,483 Meetings

17,362 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

10

Referral from former consultants - MBB

Hi all,

Is it possible for former MBB consultants to give referrals? Or will it carry no weight?

Thank you!

Hi all,

Is it possible for former MBB consultants to give referrals? Or will it carry no weight?

Thank you!

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,483 Meetings

17,362 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Normally former employees cannot refer you directly. However, if you know a former senior consultant (eg Partner/Director), they can forward your CV to HR and recommend you in this way, and you would have good chances to be invited for interviews.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi there,

Normally former employees cannot refer you directly. However, if you know a former senior consultant (eg Partner/Director), they can forward your CV to HR and recommend you in this way, and you would have good chances to be invited for interviews.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hello there!

I agree with Francesco here and would also like to add that former consultants could help you find a referral among the current ones, as they typically have a good network.

Hope it was helpful.

Cheers,

GB

Hello there!

I agree with Francesco here and would also like to add that former consultants could help you find a referral among the current ones, as they typically have a good network.

Hope it was helpful.

Cheers,

GB

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

302 Meetings

26,258 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes but not in the way you're thinking!

They can't refer via the online system, but they can put you in direct contact with HR, Partners at the firm, etc.

100% leverage a network of former MBB consultants if you have the option

Hi there,

Yes but not in the way you're thinking!

They can't refer via the online system, but they can put you in direct contact with HR, Partners at the firm, etc.

100% leverage a network of former MBB consultants if you have the option

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

169 Meetings

6,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

It's possible.

If you could choose between a current and former employee, I'd go for the first option though.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

It's possible.

If you could choose between a current and former employee, I'd go for the first option though.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

231 Meetings

5,667 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

It will not have the same weight as if you would do it via a current employee. Still, some alumni still have a very friendly relationship with the local HR, which could definitely have a positive impact on the speed and outcome of your screening.

So it is definitely worth a try!

Also, try to couple it with a referral from a current employee. The more often your name pops up with HR, the more interesting of a candidate you appear to be.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

It will not have the same weight as if you would do it via a current employee. Still, some alumni still have a very friendly relationship with the local HR, which could definitely have a positive impact on the speed and outcome of your screening.

So it is definitely worth a try!

Also, try to couple it with a referral from a current employee. The more often your name pops up with HR, the more interesting of a candidate you appear to be.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

At McKinsey, it's not possible officially, only via friends of former employees.

I recommend finding someone who currently works there

Best

Hi,

At McKinsey, it's not possible officially, only via friends of former employees.

I recommend finding someone who currently works there

Best

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

85 Meetings

8,161 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Dont get a former employee to refer you directly, rather get them to introduce you to someone (current employee in the target firm) they know well who can coach you and eventually refer you.

And obvisuly get all the insights from this former employee as well. The more knowledge you have the better you can tailor your CV, Cover Letter & interviews etc.

Dont get a former employee to refer you directly, rather get them to introduce you to someone (current employee in the target firm) they know well who can coach you and eventually refer you.

And obvisuly get all the insights from this former employee as well. The more knowledge you have the better you can tailor your CV, Cover Letter & interviews etc.

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

17 Meetings

1,508 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

Yes it is possible. At least in BCG the referral program also include alumni.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

Yes it is possible. At least in BCG the referral program also include alumni.

Best,
Iman

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

182 Meetings

5,510 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Yes, it is possible if they maintain good relationships. Better would be an actual employee of the office you're applying to, but I have seen referrals from alums and clients.

Yes, it is possible if they maintain good relationships. Better would be an actual employee of the office you're applying to, but I have seen referrals from alums and clients.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,379 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I have done it myself, since I keep very good contact with HR. And it worked :)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I have done it myself, since I keep very good contact with HR. And it worked :)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara