Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,412 Meetings

15,603 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

4

Reference Check and Background Check? How does MBB do background check for Small companies

MBB

I work in a small company with not a lot of presence in online. so how will MBB conduct background check for such companies. even the email we use is gmail and not company name so will MBB directly contact my supervisor. How is it done for smal companies.Am learning a lot in this forum from the experts and hopefully soon will have some coaching session after I practice few cases. Thanks a lot in advance.

I work in a small company with not a lot of presence in online. so how will MBB conduct background check for such companies. even the email we use is gmail and not company name so will MBB directly contact my supervisor. How is it done for smal companies.Am learning a lot in this forum from the experts and hopefully soon will have some coaching session after I practice few cases. Thanks a lot in advance.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,412 Meetings

15,603 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

They will contact small companies exactly as contact big ones. As mentioned by Antonello, they normally won’t contact directly but via an intermediary firm.

During the check they normally ask the following:

  • Confirmation of employment period
  • Confirmation of job title
  • Reason for leaving

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

They will contact small companies exactly as contact big ones. As mentioned by Antonello, they normally won’t contact directly but via an intermediary firm.

During the check they normally ask the following:

  • Confirmation of employment period
  • Confirmation of job title
  • Reason for leaving

Best,

Francesco

Thanks — Anonymous A on Apr 23, 2021

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,722 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi, specific companies are engaged by consulting firms to do that. They can contact a member of the small companies in your cv. You will be asked to provide some contracts or documents to demonstrate your experience

Best,
Antonello

Hi, specific companies are engaged by consulting firms to do that. They can contact a member of the small companies in your cv. You will be asked to provide some contracts or documents to demonstrate your experience

Best,
Antonello

Thanks Antonello. — Anonymous A on Apr 22, 2021

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

No need to worry about this.

The company that does the backgroun check will contact you and ask for the contact details of your past company and supervisor,and then reach out to them.

If you didn´t lie, thre is nothing you should worry about.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

No need to worry about this.

The company that does the backgroun check will contact you and ask for the contact details of your past company and supervisor,and then reach out to them.

If you didn´t lie, thre is nothing you should worry about.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Thank you. — Anonymous A on Apr 23, 2021

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,949 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Frankly, not worth worrying about (not your problem), but you definitely don't need to do anything here! They will contact HR and/or your supervisor and ask for confirmation/records proving your employment.

Hi there,

Frankly, not worth worrying about (not your problem), but you definitely don't need to do anything here! They will contact HR and/or your supervisor and ask for confirmation/records proving your employment.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 277
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 114
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case