Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Recruitment Season

doha MBA graduate recruiting Saudi Arabia South Africa
New answer on Apr 22, 2024
5 Answers
114 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 21, 2024

Hi all, 
I am based in Asia but would like to join MBB Offices in the Middle East or Africa. I would like to know when is the recruitment season for MBB offices in South Africa, Doha, and Saudi Arabia if you are applying as an MBA graduate?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 22, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: I would like to know when is the recruitment season for MBB offices in South Africa, Doha, and Saudi Arabia.

They should have it reported on their sites; if that’s not the case, the only option would be to reach out to HR or to someone in the firm (ideally the person who will refer you) for confirmation.

It is a good idea to have a referral before applying. You can find some information on referrals below:

How to Get an MBB Invitation

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 21, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

The deadlines tend to change from cohort to cohort and role to role. 

For the summer internship, for instance, most interviews have already happened jan-march.

Reach out directly to the recruiters for each of the firms and find out what is the deadline that is most relevant for you.

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 22, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi there,

Best option is to reach out a recruiter and ask. 

Recruiting dates change by geography, role and cohort depending on target positions and how fast the fill. 

You can check how the recruiting process works from an internal MBB perspective here:

MBB Hiring Hacks - Behind the Curtain Secrets

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 22, 2024
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

the only reliable source of information are the recruiters for the respective offices at the individual firms. It's best for you to reach out to them directly.

Depending on the lead time you have before application deadlines come up, it is worth to put in some effort to try to get an internal referral. It is important to get one (if you get one) before you submit your application online. Otherwise it won't count.

Best of luck

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Apr 22, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

This is office specific information.

Was this answer helpful?
Lisa on Apr 23, 2024

@geometry dash scratch Thanks for the information.

(edited)

Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,533
Meetings
46,368
Q&A Upvotes
397
Awards
5.0
1623 Reviews