Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,381 Meetings

14,403 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

5

Recruitment Process at Kearney Dubai!

Hi all,

It's been three weeks since my final interview with Kearney Dubai and I haven't heard back since then. I have followed up multiple times but failed to get any response.

Is anybody familiar with the recruiting process or might have faced a similar issue with the firm's Dubai office?

Thank you

Hi all,

It's been three weeks since my final interview with Kearney Dubai and I haven't heard back since then. I have followed up multiple times but failed to get any response.

Is anybody familiar with the recruiting process or might have faced a similar issue with the firm's Dubai office?

Thank you

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,381 Meetings

14,403 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Unfortunately some companies in the ME take quite some time to provide results (I was aware of Strategy&, didn’t know that was true also for Kearney).

Since you already followed up multiple times, I am afraid the only options you have to speed up things are:

  • Ask for feedback from the person who referred you if there was one you had a good connection with
  • Leverage another offer to create urgency

Hope this help,

Francesco

Hi there,

Unfortunately some companies in the ME take quite some time to provide results (I was aware of Strategy&, didn’t know that was true also for Kearney).

Since you already followed up multiple times, I am afraid the only options you have to speed up things are:

  • Ask for feedback from the person who referred you if there was one you had a good connection with
  • Leverage another offer to create urgency

Hope this help,

Francesco

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,801 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

What's your actual question?

Hi there,

What's your actual question?

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,270 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, it usually takes up to a couple of weeks, but it's not a signal of being rejected. I recommend texting/calling HR without worrying about bothering them. They are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Hi, it usually takes up to a couple of weeks, but it's not a signal of being rejected. I recommend texting/calling HR without worrying about bothering them. They are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,354 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

It does take some time for a company to process one’s application. It typically takes from 1 to 4 weeks, exceptions are possible. In case of rejection, you will be notified.

If you do not hear from them after 4 weeks, it would be fair to contact their HR and ask about the progress.

Hope that helps!

GB

Hi there,

It does take some time for a company to process one’s application. It typically takes from 1 to 4 weeks, exceptions are possible. In case of rejection, you will be notified.

If you do not hear from them after 4 weeks, it would be fair to contact their HR and ask about the progress.

Hope that helps!

GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Sorry to hear about that, this must be so frustrating.

At this point, if you know the people who interviewed you, I would direcly talk to them -either via mail or messaging them i LinkedIn-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Sorry to hear about that, this must be so frustrating.

At this point, if you know the people who interviewed you, I would direcly talk to them -either via mail or messaging them i LinkedIn-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara