Recent Master Graduate Seeking Advice

career advice consutling europe MASTER GRADES Resume Screening
New answer on Jun 08, 2021
2 Answers
439 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 08, 2021

I have recently graduated with a joint degree master’s in environmental engineering in Europe. I am interested in pursuing a career in consulting, and I have been actively applying to MBB offices in Amsterdam. I am reaching out because I would like to receive advice if my resume is suitable for MBB (roasting my resume would be appreciated). And whether I should gain more experience before applying to such consulting firms. I am aware of the coaching services, but it is a bit too expensive for me.

A little background: academically, I have sustained an excellent record with distinction in both bachelor and masters. I also have received two scholarships from the U.S Department of State and the European Union, and I have a GRE score of 325. My previous professional experience includes working in international development, environmental research, and international cooperation.

P.S for privacy reasons, I did not post my cv and can send it as a message =) Thanks in advance 

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 08, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Abed,

Please feel free to send it through to me - I'm happy to take a look and let you know if it's suitable (and provide some quick feedback)!

Was this answer helpful?
Abed on Jun 08, 2021

Thank you for your help Ian

Ian on Jun 09, 2021

My pleasure!

Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 08, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Please feel free to sanitise and post your CV here for us to comment. Its very hard to give advice based on the limited script you have written.

Was this answer helpful?
Abed on Jun 08, 2021

Hi Adi, Thanks for taking the time to reply. For privacy reasons, would it be okay if I send it as a direct message?

Adi on Jun 08, 2021

Yes, sure

Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
723
Meetings
50,972
Q&A Upvotes
143
Awards
5.0
94 Reviews