Recent Casesbooks

100cases approaching a case Bain & Company BCG Bain McKinsey MBB
New answer on Jul 01, 2020
5 Answers
814 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 28, 2020

Hi Preploung Community,

I would really appreciate if someone can share the more recent business school casebook (after 2015). I dont mind whichever school it is. I have more than 200 books but mostly its before 2015. If you are interested, we can exchange materials. Leave your comment here and I will pm you. Thanks

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 29, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Some toughts:

  • Don´t go crazy for:
    • Many different casebooks: it´s not needed, they are all pretty similar.
    • Very recent cases: with the exception of digitalization, most casebooks have very repetitive types of cases (at the end, you will always get the classics)
  • Furthermore, those are super easy to obtain directly in Google if you look for targeted schools:
    • Filter, for instance, the top business schools for MBAs (Financial Times rank, Poets, and Quants, etc.)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Jun 28, 2020

Hello,

I do not think that working on a hundred books brings you additional elements each time.

It is crucial to leave the books at some point and test yourself in real discussions that look like those of interviews for the following 2 reasons:

  • Most of the time, the framework that you will have to build will be tailor-made and you should definitely not try to make a mapping between the case study and the frameworks that you have learned (especially not by heart)
  • It is not only the structure that is tested in a case study interview. We also look at the business sense, the quantitative aspect and the ability to show a spirit of synthesis.

These are elements that you will not be able to work on in a book.

That doesn't answer your question, but I hope it can still help you.

David

Was this answer helpful?
6
Robert
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jun 28, 2020
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author

Hi Anonymous,

Not exactly sure what is your purpose for that - but I don't see a value add for using more recent case books. Obviously it's possible to speculate that you might encounter a same/similar case in your interviews, but that misses the point of solid prep since it's a lucky punch once but not consistently repeatable for all of your interviews... maybe you could clarify your objective?

You might also want to check this forum thread: https://www.preplounge.com/de/consulting-forum/casebook-with-industry-overview-7221

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 01, 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Holy cow!

STOP!

You need 2-3 casebooks, MAX

This is a perfect example of my philosophy of learn to learn

You didn't go to school to learn everything about biology, or calculus, etc. Do you remember even 10% of all the equations, facts, etc. you were taught? NO!

You go to school to learn how to learn. I.e. take notes, remember information, synthesize information, listen, etc.

Same goes for casing.

Please, do not boil the ocean. Do not memorize every case type, every industry, every casebook. Instead, learn how to react to any scenario that comes your way.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Jun 30, 2020

Hi there,

200 books are more than enough! :) .... also, newer versions would include small adjustments (maybe 2-4 new cases)

Most case books are available online - with a targeted Google search, you can find them.

I hope this helps

Khaled

Was this answer helpful?
0
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
22,077
Q&A Upvotes
107
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews