Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
5

Reasons to prefer Middle East offices. (Why Middle East other than family reasons)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

183 Meetings

7,086 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
about business reasons you can talk about:
- the growing trend of consulting in ME these years
- the industry served: make a research about RB, but usually Energy, Governative, and Telco
- type of projects - more strategic than in offices of established markets: M&A, large investments, growing strategies are very common in ME, while e.g. in Europe operations efficiency, cost-cutting, advanced analytics, and implementation are more frequent

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
about business reasons you can talk about:
- the growing trend of consulting in ME these years
- the industry served: make a research about RB, but usually Energy, Governative, and Telco
- type of projects - more strategic than in offices of established markets: M&A, large investments, growing strategies are very common in ME, while e.g. in Europe operations efficiency, cost-cutting, advanced analytics, and implementation are more frequent

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Agree with all the previous posts. Chech out here >> https://www.mckinsey.com/middle-east, since you will have relevant information like the work of the McKinsey GLobal Institute in Smart Cities, etc.

I would enphasize the importance of having a personal connection to ME, to ensure that you are comitted to stay for some time there.

Cheers!

Agree with all the previous posts. Chech out here >> https://www.mckinsey.com/middle-east, since you will have relevant information like the work of the McKinsey GLobal Institute in Smart Cities, etc.

I would enphasize the importance of having a personal connection to ME, to ensure that you are comitted to stay for some time there.

Cheers!

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

414 Meetings

11,475 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Here are some other ideas that you can use to structure your thoughts:

  • You can start with general facts about the local office. Something like “Sidney office is the fastest growing McKinsey office worldwide.”
  • If you have an interest in a particular industry or client this may also be a great reason. For example, BCG can be the only consulting firm working with airlines in your region.
  • You may address the different Global opportunities and office initiatives. E.g. international staffing can be a good opportunity to learn about business in a particular country
  • Try to combine professional and Non-business rational. If you have friends working in that company, don’t forget to mention them and what you’ve learned from their experience.
  • You may use your other personal experiences like working with this BCG, it's deliverables or as it's client
  • You can provide your personal experience of working with McKinsey Alums
  • McKinsey women / LGBT / etc. initiatives

Good luck!

Hi,

Here are some other ideas that you can use to structure your thoughts:

  • You can start with general facts about the local office. Something like “Sidney office is the fastest growing McKinsey office worldwide.”
  • If you have an interest in a particular industry or client this may also be a great reason. For example, BCG can be the only consulting firm working with airlines in your region.
  • You may address the different Global opportunities and office initiatives. E.g. international staffing can be a good opportunity to learn about business in a particular country
  • Try to combine professional and Non-business rational. If you have friends working in that company, don’t forget to mention them and what you’ve learned from their experience.
  • You may use your other personal experiences like working with this BCG, it's deliverables or as it's client
  • You can provide your personal experience of working with McKinsey Alums
  • McKinsey women / LGBT / etc. initiatives

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,556 Meetings

18,947 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I would consider the following options:

  • direct connection with the area (you worked or studied there, have friends in the area, etc)
  • interests for specific sectors where there are more opportunities in ME (eg government projects)
  • higher growth or opportunities in the office in that region

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I would consider the following options:

  • direct connection with the area (you worked or studied there, have friends in the area, etc)
  • interests for specific sectors where there are more opportunities in ME (eg government projects)
  • higher growth or opportunities in the office in that region

Best,

Francesco

Related case(s)

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.6k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 116
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case