Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Taha

100% Recommendation Rate

3 Meetings

5 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

3

Reapplying to different BCG office

BCG

I applied to a BCG office in EMEA and was rejected without even getting the pre-interview test. However, I received interview invites to the other two MBBs and an offer from one of them. I still very strongly consider BCG my top choice and was wondering if I could apply to BCG in another region (where I have the requisites to work without sponsorship)? I do not feel comfortable gaming the system and using another email to apply, but what about reaching out to the recruiter from the other office explaining my situation and being clear that I have another MBB offer?

BTW, this is not university recruiting, so there is no established timeline.

Thanks

I applied to a BCG office in EMEA and was rejected without even getting the pre-interview test. However, I received interview invites to the other two MBBs and an offer from one of them. I still very strongly consider BCG my top choice and was wondering if I could apply to BCG in another region (where I have the requisites to work without sponsorship)? I do not feel comfortable gaming the system and using another email to apply, but what about reaching out to the recruiter from the other office explaining my situation and being clear that I have another MBB offer?

BTW, this is not university recruiting, so there is no established timeline.

Thanks

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Taha

100% Recommendation Rate

3 Meetings

5 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

First of all congrats on the MBB offer. Assuming you would like to work in the EMEA region, even if the Firm with which you have an offer is not your top preference, you are completely hedged to "shop" around.

I like the idea of reaching out to a BCG recruiter in the other region. I would be transparent in my communication, mentioning that your previous application to BCG. One question you may be asked by the recruiters is around your commitment to the non-EMEA region you are applying to. You may need a good reason why you didn't apply to that office to begin with.

Hope this helps.

First of all congrats on the MBB offer. Assuming you would like to work in the EMEA region, even if the Firm with which you have an offer is not your top preference, you are completely hedged to "shop" around.

I like the idea of reaching out to a BCG recruiter in the other region. I would be transparent in my communication, mentioning that your previous application to BCG. One question you may be asked by the recruiters is around your commitment to the non-EMEA region you are applying to. You may need a good reason why you didn't apply to that office to begin with.

Hope this helps.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I would try several things:

  • Reaching out to recruiter
  • Reaching out to the partner responsible for recruiting in this office. Each partner has the additional duties and there are dedicated partners responsible for hiring experienced hires and university grads. Mentioning your current offer would help
  • Reaching out via your friends who already work there. (Ideally same country, higher role, but not necessarily.

Best!

Hi,

I would try several things:

  • Reaching out to recruiter
  • Reaching out to the partner responsible for recruiting in this office. Each partner has the additional duties and there are dedicated partners responsible for hiring experienced hires and university grads. Mentioning your current offer would help
  • Reaching out via your friends who already work there. (Ideally same country, higher role, but not necessarily.

Best!

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,214 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

Agree with the others. Reach out to your target office. But before doing this, you need to work out a convincing narrative why you suspect that BCG is a better fir for you than the MBB firm which extended you an offer. Then it should not be too difficult to get an interview with BCG.

Cheers, Sidi

Agree with the others. Reach out to your target office. But before doing this, you need to work out a convincing narrative why you suspect that BCG is a better fir for you than the MBB firm which extended you an offer. Then it should not be too difficult to get an interview with BCG.

Cheers, Sidi

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.6k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 538
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.9k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 224
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case