Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
11

Reapplying to a different office

Is it possible to reapply to a different MBB office in a separate application without waiting a year (not indicating this office earlier in the application)? Or is the application cross-matched to the records and "wait" year applies to the firm globally.

Cheers

Is it possible to reapply to a different MBB office in a separate application without waiting a year (not indicating this office earlier in the application)? Or is the application cross-matched to the records and "wait" year applies to the firm globally.

Cheers

11 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

No, since the hiring system is global

No, since the hiring system is global

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

217 Meetings

1,084 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

McKinsey system is global, so no

McKinsey system is global, so no

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello DM,

It is not possible to do this as the applications are global in MBB firms.
Your applications would have been stored in a global database and other offices would be notified that you have gone underwent process in other regions / offices as well as the related results.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello DM,

It is not possible to do this as the applications are global in MBB firms.
Your applications would have been stored in a global database and other offices would be notified that you have gone underwent process in other regions / offices as well as the related results.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,483 Meetings

17,366 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi DM,

if you have applied online you have been flagged in the system since MBB have a centralized database; in this case, applying again online during the ban period will very likely lead to rejection due to the previous application.

The only possible way to avoid this is using a very strong referral (partner level), although there is not guarantee it will work. Some people also try to cheat the system changing emails/names in the application, however even in this case you may be detected.

If you have applied “informally” forwarding your CV via a referral, you may have not been reported in the system; if that’s the case, you will be assessed again based on the new documents uploaded. I would recommend to apply via a referral and review your CV in this case before the new application.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi DM,

if you have applied online you have been flagged in the system since MBB have a centralized database; in this case, applying again online during the ban period will very likely lead to rejection due to the previous application.

The only possible way to avoid this is using a very strong referral (partner level), although there is not guarantee it will work. Some people also try to cheat the system changing emails/names in the application, however even in this case you may be detected.

If you have applied “informally” forwarding your CV via a referral, you may have not been reported in the system; if that’s the case, you will be assessed again based on the new documents uploaded. I would recommend to apply via a referral and review your CV in this case before the new application.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,380 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Long story short: NO, since the applications are global.

However, some situations could be peculiar (e.g., someone being rejected and later re-applying and getting accepted in offices with particularities such as language, etc.)

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Long story short: NO, since the applications are global.

However, some situations could be peculiar (e.g., someone being rejected and later re-applying and getting accepted in offices with particularities such as language, etc.)

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,220 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

Hi!

Normally it should not work, because your application should be on the global records. However, in practice, I know of several instances when candidates have interviewed with the same MBB firm within just a few weeks in different geographies (e.g, recently one person that I know interviewed with the Moscow office of BCG after having been rejected by the Paris office just 5 weeks prior to that). One thing these cases had in common was that they used personal referrals rather than standard application channels.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

Normally it should not work, because your application should be on the global records. However, in practice, I know of several instances when candidates have interviewed with the same MBB firm within just a few weeks in different geographies (e.g, recently one person that I know interviewed with the Moscow office of BCG after having been rejected by the Paris office just 5 weeks prior to that). One thing these cases had in common was that they used personal referrals rather than standard application channels.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi DM,

No, you have to wait until the ban period ends.

The one thing you can do is to find a referral, but you should have a good explanation of your rejection.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi DM,

No, you have to wait until the ban period ends.

The one thing you can do is to find a referral, but you should have a good explanation of your rejection.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

169 Meetings

6,650 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

No, you can't. The only way you can think about is obtaining a referral and clearly explain to you contact the situation.

Best,
Antonello

No, you can't. The only way you can think about is obtaining a referral and clearly explain to you contact the situation.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Unfortunately it's not possible. There is a worlwide database that is shared netween offices.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Unfortunately it's not possible. There is a worlwide database that is shared netween offices.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

302 Meetings

26,263 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Double-check with HR that the wait is a year, and yes you will do to do so....unless you get a strong referral

Double-check with HR that the wait is a year, and yes you will do to do so....unless you get a strong referral

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Mostly no, since the application system is international. Some of the markets will allow you doing that, but these are very small exceptions.

Best

Hi,

Mostly no, since the application system is international. Some of the markets will allow you doing that, but these are very small exceptions.

Best

Related case(s)

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 500+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case