Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

4,160 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

5

Reapplication to McKinsey

Hi Community.

Reading some of the previous posts, I have seen that some people would be able to skip the oline assessments for reapplications (e.g. BCG), given that if they had been interviewed before. In this case, would I be able to skip the Imbellus assessment if I was invited for an interview in the previous application?

Thank you.

Hi Community.

Reading some of the previous posts, I have seen that some people would be able to skip the oline assessments for reapplications (e.g. BCG), given that if they had been interviewed before. In this case, would I be able to skip the Imbellus assessment if I was invited for an interview in the previous application?

Thank you.

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

4,160 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

It really depends. The more pointed situation is when a candidate is turned down after final round. Some are invited to interview again for final round while others need to resubmit an application. This is why it's super important to get clear feedback from your interviewer as to whether they really see you as a high potential candidate whom thye want to re-interview at the next opportunity vs. kind words to avoid confrontation.

Good luck!

It really depends. The more pointed situation is when a candidate is turned down after final round. Some are invited to interview again for final round while others need to resubmit an application. This is why it's super important to get clear feedback from your interviewer as to whether they really see you as a high potential candidate whom thye want to re-interview at the next opportunity vs. kind words to avoid confrontation.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,956 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

It definitely happens but it's hard to say what exactly will happen for you. Ultimately, we can't predict this particular future...I would "hope for the best prepare for the worst" if I were you. Ultimately, they'll tell you once you apply!

Hi there,

It definitely happens but it's hard to say what exactly will happen for you. Ultimately, we can't predict this particular future...I would "hope for the best prepare for the worst" if I were you. Ultimately, they'll tell you once you apply!

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

155 Meetings

4,551 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey there,

No, you would need to go through the whole assessment from start to finish

  • Application screening
  • PSG
  • Case and PEI interviews

All the best with your application!

Florian

Hey there,

No, you would need to go through the whole assessment from start to finish

  • Application screening
  • PSG
  • Case and PEI interviews

All the best with your application!

Florian

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,732 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi, it depends. Sometimes you can skip it. I recommend calling/texting hr talking about the previous invitation

Best,
Antonello

Hi, it depends. Sometimes you can skip it. I recommend calling/texting hr talking about the previous invitation

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,463 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

If you applied for (and were rejected) for an internship position then it is very likely you will be able to skip this step when applying for a full time role.

Udayan

If you applied for (and were rejected) for an internship position then it is very likely you will be able to skip this step when applying for a full time role.

Udayan

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 277
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 114
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case