Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,482 Meetings

17,316 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

2

Real Life Case: StartUp Acquisition Strategy

Hello ,

I currently co-run a fintech start-up in the DRC*, which aims to bridge the financial inclusion gap through offline payments. Our platform allows users to make payments, transfer money, etc., entirely offline. Think of us as the 'Square' for offline payments in DRC, plus more.

We've received acquisition offers from 3 heavyweights in the African banking/payments sector, and are deciding whether or not to accept an offer.

Stats:

Offer 1 is from the #1 payments processor on the continent. We believe their offer is driven by their desire to expand their portfolio, as the online payments space is becoming saturated.

Offer 2 is from a bulge bracket bank seeking to reach the unbanked in the rural areas

Offer 3 is from one of the continent's top fintech innovation labs. They develop technology solutions for financial institutions.

Our stats:

Launched in Jan. 2017 as a banking solution for the 70% of the nation who are currently unbanked.

Team comprises of very experienced technologists

$ 13 k revenue (not bad by DRC standards)

5500 users, 40% active at least once a week

$130 k processed in transactions

Clients include one of the nation's top universities, government parastatals, microfinance banks, a major waste disposal company, etc.

In advanced talks with the nation's (and one of the continent’s) largest telecommunications company. If all goes well, all their users will be able to process transactions on our platform. This deal will expand our user base by 20 million.

We got applied to join 500 StartUps and got to the very final round- that's a good sign, right?

Business model: We make a % on every transaction processed.

PS- This is a very real life case; please help!

Thank you.

Hello ,

I currently co-run a fintech start-up in the DRC*, which aims to bridge the financial inclusion gap through offline payments. Our platform allows users to make payments, transfer money, etc., entirely offline. Think of us as the 'Square' for offline payments in DRC, plus more.

We've received acquisition offers from 3 heavyweights in the African banking/payments sector, and are deciding whether or not to accept an offer.

Stats:

Offer 1 is from the #1 payments processor on the continent. We believe their offer is driven by their desire to expand their portfolio, as the online payments space is becoming saturated.

Offer 2 is from a bulge bracket bank seeking to reach the unbanked in the rural areas

Offer 3 is from one of the continent's top fintech innovation labs. They develop technology solutions for financial institutions.

Our stats:

Launched in Jan. 2017 as a banking solution for the 70% of the nation who are currently unbanked.

Team comprises of very experienced technologists

$ 13 k revenue (not bad by DRC standards)

5500 users, 40% active at least once a week

$130 k processed in transactions

Clients include one of the nation's top universities, government parastatals, microfinance banks, a major waste disposal company, etc.

In advanced talks with the nation's (and one of the continent’s) largest telecommunications company. If all goes well, all their users will be able to process transactions on our platform. This deal will expand our user base by 20 million.

We got applied to join 500 StartUps and got to the very final round- that's a good sign, right?

Business model: We make a % on every transaction processed.

PS- This is a very real life case; please help!

Thank you.

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,482 Meetings

17,316 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I would suggest considering the following points:

  1. What is the goal of the founders/investors? Get rich, create a billion-company, reach 1 million clients worldwide, etc? As Vlad said, without such information it’s not feasible to give any recommendation
  2. Once defined the goal, I would consider how each potential acquirer and the option of continuing on your own is going to help to reach your goal. Thus, if the mere goal is to make money, the proposed price would be a major component. If the goal is to reach as many people as possible, future growth in terms of that variable will be the key denominator. This could lead to a more detailed analysis related to the key variable of that metric, using specific frameworks (eg let’s say your goal is to reach a certain level of revenues: you have to estimate what is the expected target if you continue on your own maybe raising funding vs an immediate acquisition now. To do that, you would have to estimate the expected number of transactions, amount per transaction and your commission in the future in the two scenarios). Synergies/cannibalization would be a key variable for such assessment.
  3. Once identified the acquirer that could potentially help you more achieving the target, I would move to analyse any risks related to the closing of the merge and/or the fact that after closing the goal won’t be reached (eg if your goal is to become rich and you are paid in stock option of a volatile company, your actual net worth could not be the one initially forecasted in the long run).

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I would suggest considering the following points:

  1. What is the goal of the founders/investors? Get rich, create a billion-company, reach 1 million clients worldwide, etc? As Vlad said, without such information it’s not feasible to give any recommendation
  2. Once defined the goal, I would consider how each potential acquirer and the option of continuing on your own is going to help to reach your goal. Thus, if the mere goal is to make money, the proposed price would be a major component. If the goal is to reach as many people as possible, future growth in terms of that variable will be the key denominator. This could lead to a more detailed analysis related to the key variable of that metric, using specific frameworks (eg let’s say your goal is to reach a certain level of revenues: you have to estimate what is the expected target if you continue on your own maybe raising funding vs an immediate acquisition now. To do that, you would have to estimate the expected number of transactions, amount per transaction and your commission in the future in the two scenarios). Synergies/cannibalization would be a key variable for such assessment.
  3. Once identified the acquirer that could potentially help you more achieving the target, I would move to analyse any risks related to the closing of the merge and/or the fact that after closing the goal won’t be reached (eg if your goal is to become rich and you are paid in stock option of a volatile company, your actual net worth could not be the one initially forecasted in the long run).

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Without the details of the acquisition ($, vesting, KPIs to achieve for the team in the next years, other terms), it's really hard to provide the recommendations to that case. Also, it's important to understand what the founders personally want.

Best

Hi,

Without the details of the acquisition ($, vesting, KPIs to achieve for the team in the next years, other terms), it's really hard to provide the recommendations to that case. Also, it's important to understand what the founders personally want.

Best

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 165.8k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29725
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 103.6k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6569
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 71.9k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1952
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

EY-Parthenon Case: Virtual Marketplace

Solved 43.5k times
EY-Parthenon Case: Virtual Marketplace A leading online real estate marketplace in Germany – your-new-home.com – is struggling with stagnating sales after many years of high growth rates. In a preliminary project with EY-Parthenon, the market environment has already been examined in detail – competitors, new entrants, customer needs, etc. As a result, you are asked to identify growth areas and quantify the potential sales uplift for the management.
4.4 5 1351
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

A leading online real estate marketplace in Germany – your-new-home.com – is struggling with stagnating sales after many years of high growth rates. In a preliminary project with EY-Parthenon, the market environment has already been examined in detail – competitors, new entrants, customer needs, etc ... Open whole case

BearingPoint Case: Digital Business Model of a Parking App

Solved 15.9k times
BearingPoint Case: Digital Business Model of a Parking App A car park and parking lot operator pursues the strategic goal of exploiting new sources of income via digital business models. As part of this initiative, a MVP (Minimal Viable Product) was developed for a parking app that enables users to search and pay for paid parking spaces. The managing director approaches you with the request to carry out a comprehensive analysis of the parking app. First, the digital business model of the parking app will be analyzed. After the strategic consideration, a financial evaluation of the parking app will be carried out. On this basis, a clear recommendation will be made as to whether the app should be rolled out throughout Germany or not. Finally, an analytics-driven expansion strategy should be considered.
3.2 5 219
| Rating: (3.2 / 5.0)

A car park and parking lot operator pursues the strategic goal of exploiting new sources of income via digital business models. As part of this initiative, a MVP (Minimal Viable Product) was developed for a parking app that enables users to search and pay for paid parking spaces. The managing direc ... Open whole case