Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

56 Meetings

2,449 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

7

Reaching out to HR

HR

Hi

I've seen many people saying to reach out to the local office's HR. What does that accomplish? What am I supposed to tell them? How does that improve my chances of getting an interview?

Thanks

Hi

I've seen many people saying to reach out to the local office's HR. What does that accomplish? What am I supposed to tell them? How does that improve my chances of getting an interview?

Thanks

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

56 Meetings

2,449 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there,

MBB HR is always hunting for new candidates and consultants. As a consequence, they are a super useful ally before applying, during the application, and afterward.

It helps to connect with them

  • whenever you have questions about the application, your resume, the job profile, the hiring goals, etc.
  • when you want to find out more about the interview process, your interviewers, aptitude tests
  • when you want to re-apply (after a failed application) or stay in the loop after your interviews or event participation

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

MBB HR is always hunting for new candidates and consultants. As a consequence, they are a super useful ally before applying, during the application, and afterward.

It helps to connect with them

  • whenever you have questions about the application, your resume, the job profile, the hiring goals, etc.
  • when you want to find out more about the interview process, your interviewers, aptitude tests
  • when you want to re-apply (after a failed application) or stay in the loop after your interviews or event participation

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

31 Meetings

3,469 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

It helps you stand out from the crowd as MBBs can receive hundreds of applications per single hiring. Unlike typical corporates where HR is purely a support function, for consultancies, the recruiting team (I wouldn't refer to them as HR!) is a crucial role to help feed the talent funnel. They will typically make the final decision on whether a candidate is invited for an interview and will coordinate everything until the offer is signed. My piece of advice would be to treat them the same way you would treat a senior partner interviewing you for final round!

It helps you stand out from the crowd as MBBs can receive hundreds of applications per single hiring. Unlike typical corporates where HR is purely a support function, for consultancies, the recruiting team (I wouldn't refer to them as HR!) is a crucial role to help feed the talent funnel. They will typically make the final decision on whether a candidate is invited for an interview and will coordinate everything until the offer is signed. My piece of advice would be to treat them the same way you would treat a senior partner interviewing you for final round!

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,830 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

HR should be your reference point if you have specific questions related to the interview process, whether you've started it or wish to start, and understand better where you fit optimally within the company.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

HR should be your reference point if you have specific questions related to the interview process, whether you've started it or wish to start, and understand better where you fit optimally within the company.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

201 Meetings

16,369 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Downside risk: 4 minutes of your time

Upside risk: They agree to talk to you, love you, and agree to look at your resume when you submit

Pretty simple to me!

Now, what do you tell them? You need to come in with some sort of question! As in "I am xx and I am wondering about xx". Some people write to find out what role would be a good fit, others to see if there is position availability, others to see if they could be put in touch with someone who works in x practice in the company.

Shoot your shot!

Hi there,

Downside risk: 4 minutes of your time

Upside risk: They agree to talk to you, love you, and agree to look at your resume when you submit

Pretty simple to me!

Now, what do you tell them? You need to come in with some sort of question! As in "I am xx and I am wondering about xx". Some people write to find out what role would be a good fit, others to see if there is position availability, others to see if they could be put in touch with someone who works in x practice in the company.

Shoot your shot!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

195 Meetings

4,962 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there,

you can reach out to the HR if you have questions about your application, about the position, about the interview process, if you've been to the interview and are waiting for the feedback. The act of talking to the HR in itself doesn't improve your chances.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

you can reach out to the HR if you have questions about your application, about the position, about the interview process, if you've been to the interview and are waiting for the feedback. The act of talking to the HR in itself doesn't improve your chances.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,512 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It only makes sense to reach out to HR whenver you have a specific question. What for, if not? :)

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It only makes sense to reach out to HR whenver you have a specific question. What for, if not? :)

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Coaches recommend reaching out to HR when you have questions. If you have no questions - there is no benefit to reach out

Best

Hi,

Coaches recommend reaching out to HR when you have questions. If you have no questions - there is no benefit to reach out

Best

Related case(s)

Financial CRM

Solved 8.5k times
Financial CRM Your client is a big financial services company in Germany that just implemented a Client Relationship Management (CRM) system. Its intention is to provide the leadership with a real time view into the organisation’s sales channel. Before the introduction of the CRM system the sales teams have maintained the client sales information in separate Excel spread sheets. This made it very complicated for the managers to have an overview of the latest information. At the end of the fiscal year, all sales teams have to migrate their sales data into the new system. They want our advice regarding the necessary change management.
4.1 5 182
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0) |

Your client is a big financial services company in Germany that just implemented a Client Relationship Management (CRM) system. Its intention is to provide the leadership with a real time view into the organisation’s sales channel. Before the introduction of the CRM system the sales teams have main ... Open whole case

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 5.0k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 141
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case

Nearshoring - Opportunity study and Business case

Solved 500+ times
Nearshoring - Opportunity study and Business case Your client is an international Corporate & Investment Bank (CIB). It is France based and has already expanded to Poland (Warsaw), Asia and Americas. Your client now wants to look into the development of the existing hub in Warsaw and is contacting you to help him assess this option. How would you help him?
4.4 5 18
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is an international Corporate & Investment Bank (CIB). It is France based and has already expanded to Poland (Warsaw), Asia and Americas. Your client now wants to look into the development of the existing hub in Warsaw and is contacting you to help him assess this option. How would you h ... Open whole case