Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

4,574 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

6

Reaching out after failing first round

MBB

Hi everyone,

I previously went through first-round interview with McKinsey. The HR of the office previously mention that I can re-apply after 12-months. I'd like to reach out to the consultants of that office to talk and try to get a referral. I would like to get some advice on this.

One of my interviewer and the mock case coach that were assigned to me were from the same office. My question is:
1. Is it better for me to reach out to them to talk or is it better to reach out to the other consultants. It is a relatively small office in SEA, so everyone knows each other.
2. If I talk to the other consultants, do I need to let them know that I went through the process last year?

Thanks!

Hi everyone,

I previously went through first-round interview with McKinsey. The HR of the office previously mention that I can re-apply after 12-months. I'd like to reach out to the consultants of that office to talk and try to get a referral. I would like to get some advice on this.

One of my interviewer and the mock case coach that were assigned to me were from the same office. My question is:
1. Is it better for me to reach out to them to talk or is it better to reach out to the other consultants. It is a relatively small office in SEA, so everyone knows each other.
2. If I talk to the other consultants, do I need to let them know that I went through the process last year?

Thanks!

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

4,574 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hey there,

1. Reach out to the consultants you have the most connection with through shared experiences (same university, same previous employer, same city, same clubs, etc.). If you have something in common it will be easier to connect and establish some sort of relationship.

2. I would not hide it but also not actively promote it. If you discuss the topic, of course, you should mention it.

Fingers crossed for your application! Keep in mind that many McKinseys got in on their second try.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

1. Reach out to the consultants you have the most connection with through shared experiences (same university, same previous employer, same city, same clubs, etc.). If you have something in common it will be easier to connect and establish some sort of relationship.

2. I would not hide it but also not actively promote it. If you discuss the topic, of course, you should mention it.

Fingers crossed for your application! Keep in mind that many McKinseys got in on their second try.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,416 Meetings

15,758 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

  1. I would personally look for an alumnus of your school, unless you had an excellent connection with one of the previous consultants you talked to. A referral could be useful as there are no guarantees that they will invite you again. I know cases where they mentioned to apply again in 12 months and then rejected the candidate. A referral will decrease the likelihood of that scenario
  2. Yes, you should let them know. In terms of the interview, you should also have a good answer on how you improved in the last year

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

  1. I would personally look for an alumnus of your school, unless you had an excellent connection with one of the previous consultants you talked to. A referral could be useful as there are no guarantees that they will invite you again. I know cases where they mentioned to apply again in 12 months and then rejected the candidate. A referral will decrease the likelihood of that scenario
  2. Yes, you should let them know. In terms of the interview, you should also have a good answer on how you improved in the last year

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

4,165 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

If you already went through the interview process before, I personally wouldn't worry too much about getting a referral. Instead, assuming you had a decent interview and connected well with your interviewer, I would focus on reconnecting with them so that you have their support. They have the best sense of your fit and interview performance where they can give you tailored advice.

Good luck!

If you already went through the interview process before, I personally wouldn't worry too much about getting a referral. Instead, assuming you had a decent interview and connected well with your interviewer, I would focus on reconnecting with them so that you have their support. They have the best sense of your fit and interview performance where they can give you tailored advice.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

943 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Great job taking the initiative to reach out. I would say certainly do but try doing so via back-channels either via alum or Linkedin connections

Great job taking the initiative to reach out. I would say certainly do but try doing so via back-channels either via alum or Linkedin connections

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,832 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi, I agree to mention it in the chat. I would look on LinkedIn for alumni of your university or your firms

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I agree to mention it in the chat. I would look on LinkedIn for alumni of your university or your firms

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

268 Meetings

23,213 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Good on your for not getting disheartened!

Now, I would note, if you're re-applying, make sure you've actually changed as a candidate here. This is twofold.

First, you need to have demonstrated progress over the past 12 months (did you get another degree, work another job, launch a startup, etc.). Second, you need to be sure your casing is a lot better. If you didn't even pass the 1st round, this is a sign that you were not even close to being sufficiently prepared - get a coach to make sure you get it right this time.

Now, in terms of your questions:

1) Both. Cast your net wide! And, moreover, you don't need to keep it just to SEA. Network with other offices...a referral is a referral!

2) Gauge the conversation. Certainly don't hide it if they ask. If they don't ask, evaluate whether they're the type that would change their opinion of you if you mentioned it, or would appreciate the honesty. Case by case basis here!

Good luck and reach out if you need any support in this journey!

Hi there,

Good on your for not getting disheartened!

Now, I would note, if you're re-applying, make sure you've actually changed as a candidate here. This is twofold.

First, you need to have demonstrated progress over the past 12 months (did you get another degree, work another job, launch a startup, etc.). Second, you need to be sure your casing is a lot better. If you didn't even pass the 1st round, this is a sign that you were not even close to being sufficiently prepared - get a coach to make sure you get it right this time.

Now, in terms of your questions:

1) Both. Cast your net wide! And, moreover, you don't need to keep it just to SEA. Network with other offices...a referral is a referral!

2) Gauge the conversation. Certainly don't hide it if they ask. If they don't ask, evaluate whether they're the type that would change their opinion of you if you mentioned it, or would appreciate the honesty. Case by case basis here!

Good luck and reach out if you need any support in this journey!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 630
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 511
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 279
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case