Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,461 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

3

Re-scheduling McKinsey Interview

I have an interview scheduled with McKinsey end of September.

My interview was already scheduled far in advance. However, I am currently working full time and due to busy period at work I am considering re-scheduling my interview. This will give me more time to practice and increase my self-confidence.

Do you think re-scheduling would put me in disadvantaged situation? Will they consider this weak time management?

(Sorry for the rather personal question, help would be highly appreciated!)

I have an interview scheduled with McKinsey end of September.

My interview was already scheduled far in advance. However, I am currently working full time and due to busy period at work I am considering re-scheduling my interview. This will give me more time to practice and increase my self-confidence.

Do you think re-scheduling would put me in disadvantaged situation? Will they consider this weak time management?

(Sorry for the rather personal question, help would be highly appreciated!)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,461 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Please reschedule the interview! If it is not the Internship / university recruiting with a strong timeline - please reschedule. There is absolutely no penalty for rescheduling and there is no point of going to the interview unprepared. Moreover, the recruiter who is scheduling your interviews has no decision power at all

Best!

Hi,

Please reschedule the interview! If it is not the Internship / university recruiting with a strong timeline - please reschedule. There is absolutely no penalty for rescheduling and there is no point of going to the interview unprepared. Moreover, the recruiter who is scheduling your interviews has no decision power at all

Best!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,473 Meetings

17,101 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Sara,

I agree with John, there is no penalty for rescheduling, so you can definitely do so. I would recommend to create a plan to estimate the time needed for your additional prep, and, if possible, reschedule the interview based on that.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Sara,

I agree with John, there is no penalty for rescheduling, so you can definitely do so. I would recommend to create a plan to estimate the time needed for your additional prep, and, if possible, reschedule the interview based on that.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with John

100% Recommendation Rate

83 Meetings

48 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

Hi Sara,

I would absoluteley advise you the re-schedule. Your rating will not be affected by postponing the interview. You can simply tell McK Recruiting that some unexpected projects have come up in your current work but you want to make sure that you are well prepared in the interviews to showcase your true ability. They will understand and offer you an alternative slot.

Good luck with your prep! :)

Best,

John

Hi Sara,

I would absoluteley advise you the re-schedule. Your rating will not be affected by postponing the interview. You can simply tell McK Recruiting that some unexpected projects have come up in your current work but you want to make sure that you are well prepared in the interviews to showcase your true ability. They will understand and offer you an alternative slot.

Good luck with your prep! :)

Best,

John