Re-applying to a consulting firm

MBB
New answer on Dec 31, 2020
6 Answers
432 Views
Anonymous A asked on Dec 29, 2020

Hey all,

Just wanted to understand if you have come across an individual who has not been offered a return offer after an internship or has been let go from a consulting firm and then successfully re-applied to an MBB firm?

Thanks

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 29, 2020
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

It happens - since it is an internship you can always say the culture was not a good fit for you or the types of projects that you were going to work on did not excite you etc. As long as you are a strong candidate you should recieve an interview invite. However, if you were rejected by MBB after already applying then this becomes more challenging.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jan 01, 2021

Thanks for your reply - how would one answer the question about why they left consulting in the first place? And did these people move directly from one firm to another or did they have to join industry, gain some experience and re-apply?

Udayan on Jan 01, 2021

You can just talk about the company not being a good fit and then talk about the new opportunity and why it appealed to you. You are overthinking it a little, no one will be that worried you left consulting and want to come back just be logically consistent in your answer.

Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 29, 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi,

yes, things like that happen - the reasons might be any. You can pretty much always bounce back and even the fact of being let go with a good reasoning can be turned into a story of your personal improvment.

Hope it helps,

Cheers,

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jan 01, 2021

Thanks for your reply - how would one answer the question about why they left consulting in the first place? And did these people move directly from one firm to another or did they have to join industry, gain some experience and re-apply?

Anonymous replied on Dec 30, 2020

Hi,

Not uncommon at all.

I have seen this several times - moving between MBBs or from tier 1 to tier 2, etc

Best,
Iman

Was this answer helpful?
11
Anonymous A on Jan 01, 2021

Thanks for your reply - how would one answer the question about why they left consulting in the first place? And did these people move directly from one firm to another or did they have to join industry, gain some experience and re-apply?

Anonymous on Jan 01, 2021

Different scenarios apply. I move from MBB to industry (3 months) and then to Tier 2 because I am curious of their business model and now going back to the same MBB. A friend of mine went from MBB to industry and then back to another MBB. I know someone is let go from another MBB and then directly join another MBB (rare but it happened)

(edited)

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 30, 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Absolutely! Genuinely, it happens more than you might think.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jan 01, 2021

Thanks for your reply - how would one answer the question about why they left consulting in the first place? And did these people move directly from one firm to another or did they have to join industry, gain some experience and re-apply?

Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 31, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Yes indeed, and people do get re-hired, I know some cases.

Best,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jan 01, 2021

Thanks for your reply - how would one answer the question about why they left consulting in the first place? And did these people move directly from one firm to another or did they have to join industry, gain some experience and re-apply?

Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 29, 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi,

It absolutely happens!

I've seen cases like this in Italy as well as in other offices in Europe and Middle East.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jan 01, 2021

Thanks for your reply - how would one answer the question about why they left consulting in the first place? And did these people move directly from one firm to another or did they have to join industry, gain some experience and re-apply?

Udayan gave the best answer

Udayan

Content Creator
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience
179
Meetings
7,456
Q&A Upvotes
44
Awards
5.0
90 Reviews