Ran out of time before final closing of the interview

outoftime thankyounote
New answer on Jan 21, 2021
9 Answers
419 Views
Nika asked on Jan 20, 2021

Hi,

My one hour of interview finished before I could say the final recommendations in my case. Does it make sense to add the recommendations in the thank you note?

BR/

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 20, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I would not do that, there is nothing to win at this point and it can make a bad impression.

Try not to overthink it too much now, it´s done! :) Best of luck.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 20, 2021
Ex-McKinsey London final round interviewer

There's definitely no need as the interviewer will make the decision purely based on the interactions during the interview. Perhaps dependent by firm but for McKinsey, the final recommendation is not an explict part of the assessment. As an interviewer, I only included it to test a candidates ability to synthesise or purely for the fun of it as there was time remaining.

Was this answer helpful?
Denis
Expert
updated an answer on Jan 20, 2021
Ex-Bain 5 yrs | Goldman Sachs Investment Banker NYC | MBA Chicago Booth | Passed > 13 MBB > 20 IB interviews

Hi Nika,

there are no clear rules for this. Most ppl will tell you differing opinions. Personally, I would not do it. Done is done. At the same time, the interviewer is just a human being and cannot obv just "forget" reading your recommendation in your mail. But I think writing a recommendation in the email is awkward.

Best
Denis

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 20, 2021
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Please don't do it. The interview has certain rules and let's follow them.

On the good side - you don't have to finish the case to pass the case interview. In fact, many cases are interrupted somewhere in the middle and there is still a positive result

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 20, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Nika,

I would not do this. In my view it can only hurt.

The interview is finished and they have made their decision. The "grading" period is during the interview itself. It's jsut not a good luck to try to sneak in a final rec in the thank you note!

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 20, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

Don't worry. I second Ken's perspective. It is not a key element of a case in top-tier firms. In fact, the summary/ recommendation/ final synthesis in McKinsey is not an official part of the interview assessment. For Bain and BCG it depends a bit more on the interviewer style.

In general, no big issue. Don't send it afterward. :-)

Fingers crossed,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Henning
Expert
replied on Jan 20, 2021
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

Hi Nika! Sorry to hear that it was hectic at the end. It does not make sense to add any case content such as a recommendation in a thank you note. As a regular interviewer I can tell you that the decision on the cases is made before the note will reach them and even if you submit it immediately after the interview, it won't be considered in a review.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 21, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Nika,

As mentioned by the other coaches, I would not recommend it. It won’t have any impact on your assessment and would sound like you were not confident about your performance.

You don’t always have to provide a recommendation at the end of a case, so it may not be a big deal anyway.

Best,
Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 21, 2021
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi Nika,

Sorry to hear about your experience!

Regarding the question, I don't think it's a great idea. Your performance during the interview is enough to make a decision.

Cheers,

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
22,093
Q&A Upvotes
107
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews