Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Questions to ask during networking

What are some good questions to ask during networking?

What are some good questions to ask during networking?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

The key to great networking questions is the research you're able to do ahead of time.

If you know the name of the specific company or companies that will be at the networking event and the specific roles available at those companies, you can do some online research on LinkedIn and on the company website(s).

Questions can include:

  • I saw X article in the New York Times about a new division at your company, congratulations! Can you share a bit more about that?
  • I see that X position is open in Y city. Are you familiar with that role?
  • (If the company uses social media) Your Twitter/Instagram/etc. feed is really great! Did you attend X recent team event? How was it?

If you know recruiters and/or hiring managers will be in attendance, this is a great opportunity to learn more about the company's hiring process and recruitment cycle.

Questions can include:

  • For role X, what does the typical hiring process look like?
  • I'm interested in role A for XYZ reasons. Can you share a bit in what you look for in your ideal candidate for the role?

*It's key in networking situations to try to hold off on asking for a referral or introduction until the person you are speaking with offers it. Depending on how your conversation goes, these offers generally come naturally.

The above was written from the perspective of job networking. You can use the same research-based approach for general networking as well. (i.e. Congrats on a successful quarter in Q3! I'm working a new project with a client and I think I can learn some things from you. How did your team manage XYZ challenge?)

The key to great networking questions is the research you're able to do ahead of time.

If you know the name of the specific company or companies that will be at the networking event and the specific roles available at those companies, you can do some online research on LinkedIn and on the company website(s).

Questions can include:

  • I saw X article in the New York Times about a new division at your company, congratulations! Can you share a bit more about that?
  • I see that X position is open in Y city. Are you familiar with that role?
  • (If the company uses social media) Your Twitter/Instagram/etc. feed is really great! Did you attend X recent team event? How was it?

If you know recruiters and/or hiring managers will be in attendance, this is a great opportunity to learn more about the company's hiring process and recruitment cycle.

Questions can include:

  • For role X, what does the typical hiring process look like?
  • I'm interested in role A for XYZ reasons. Can you share a bit in what you look for in your ideal candidate for the role?

*It's key in networking situations to try to hold off on asking for a referral or introduction until the person you are speaking with offers it. Depending on how your conversation goes, these offers generally come naturally.

The above was written from the perspective of job networking. You can use the same research-based approach for general networking as well. (i.e. Congrats on a successful quarter in Q3! I'm working a new project with a client and I think I can learn some things from you. How did your team manage XYZ challenge?)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,635 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

If you have such oppportunity, try to search and find some information before have a meeting with him.

Regarding the question - I would recommend you to ask questions that can help you to find some commonalities with person, to ask about his experience, his success, etc.

Does it make sense to you?

GB

If you have such oppportunity, try to search and find some information before have a meeting with him.

Regarding the question - I would recommend you to ask questions that can help you to find some commonalities with person, to ask about his experience, his success, etc.

Does it make sense to you?

GB