expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

2,073 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

5

Questions for all female consultants out here!

Hey to all of you female consultants out there!

I'm looking for tips you can give me on my journey as a women in consulting. There is no doubt that consulting is still a men dominated industry. I'm happy for any advice concerning characteristics/personality you should bring as a women in consulting to succeed; communication with colleagues, clients and partners; advantages of women, your opinions on working in a male dominated environment, work-life-balance and maybe also the importance of networking?

Thank you all in advance! I'm looking forward to your answers!

Hey to all of you female consultants out there!

I'm looking for tips you can give me on my journey as a women in consulting. There is no doubt that consulting is still a men dominated industry. I'm happy for any advice concerning characteristics/personality you should bring as a women in consulting to succeed; communication with colleagues, clients and partners; advantages of women, your opinions on working in a male dominated environment, work-life-balance and maybe also the importance of networking?

Thank you all in advance! I'm looking forward to your answers!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

2,073 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there, sharing some of my views from personal experience.

Mentally, don't overthink it about male vs female. For any consultant, your work speaks for you. Gender doesn't matter that much. I worked in Industry Goods practice mostly. A lot of times I found myself the only female in the room with another 10-15 males during the steering co meeting. It is sad to see that and I think the clients should do something about it. But at the same time, people focus on the content, the work we produce, not whether it is presented by a male or female.

Admittedly in some occasions in a male dominated space, there might be small things that could make a female uncomfortable, e.g. more F-words and cursing during work esp when things get touch. As long as it is not personal, don't take offend. Telling them directly in the face if the male colleagues are making you uncomfortable, is actually more acceptable than you might think. Just be "thick-skin" as they could be.

In action, if you are a small size lady like I am (5.2ft), you can consider using some simple tips to create more "presence" in the room. E.g. using wider hand gestures when speaking, standing up during presentation instead of sitting, etc.

Not big difference when it comes to networking etc.

Be proud as a female consultant!

Hi there, sharing some of my views from personal experience.

Mentally, don't overthink it about male vs female. For any consultant, your work speaks for you. Gender doesn't matter that much. I worked in Industry Goods practice mostly. A lot of times I found myself the only female in the room with another 10-15 males during the steering co meeting. It is sad to see that and I think the clients should do something about it. But at the same time, people focus on the content, the work we produce, not whether it is presented by a male or female.

Admittedly in some occasions in a male dominated space, there might be small things that could make a female uncomfortable, e.g. more F-words and cursing during work esp when things get touch. As long as it is not personal, don't take offend. Telling them directly in the face if the male colleagues are making you uncomfortable, is actually more acceptable than you might think. Just be "thick-skin" as they could be.

In action, if you are a small size lady like I am (5.2ft), you can consider using some simple tips to create more "presence" in the room. E.g. using wider hand gestures when speaking, standing up during presentation instead of sitting, etc.

Not big difference when it comes to networking etc.

Be proud as a female consultant!

Originally answered:

Starting in MBB - advice for women

I worked for 2 different projects in Dubai. Although my advice for a woman specifically can be relatively limited, happy to help as much as I can. Feel free to reach me. Congrats on your offer.

I worked for 2 different projects in Dubai. Although my advice for a woman specifically can be relatively limited, happy to help as much as I can. Feel free to reach me. Congrats on your offer.

Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

150 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

Female consultants here.

First of all, I disagree that consulting is men-dominated environment. In McKinsey, we already reached +50% of BA women, and are getting encouraging results in senior roles as well.

The beautiful thing about consulting is diversity. Please don't try to become that kind of women consultant, that thinks that only being a hyena on work will grant you the promotion. You get promoted if you are a great consultant, thus please stay true to yourself. If you are kind and polite you'll have the same success as a hyena.

Communication can be tough sometimes: males tend to speak up more than women, in general, thus you'll have to make an effort to allow others to notice your unique strengths and spikes, either with clients and senior colleagues.

Work-life-balance: there are flexibility programmes (part-time, extra time-off, maternity/paternity leave (gender equality), pause on your evaluation to allow you to remain more in the same role, giving you the chance to slow down a bit). The effort is big in these years, around all offices in the world, but the path is far from being optimal, of course. Also because there were not so many women as far as 15 years ago.

Networking: it's important, but not only for women and it doesn't make any difference if you are a woman or a man.

Advantages of women: they are trying to decrease churn across all levels and in these last years the attention on women in particular increased a lot. I'll let you draw the conclusions yourself :)

Hope I helped to #rescueasister :)

Hi,

Female consultants here.

First of all, I disagree that consulting is men-dominated environment. In McKinsey, we already reached +50% of BA women, and are getting encouraging results in senior roles as well.

The beautiful thing about consulting is diversity. Please don't try to become that kind of women consultant, that thinks that only being a hyena on work will grant you the promotion. You get promoted if you are a great consultant, thus please stay true to yourself. If you are kind and polite you'll have the same success as a hyena.

Communication can be tough sometimes: males tend to speak up more than women, in general, thus you'll have to make an effort to allow others to notice your unique strengths and spikes, either with clients and senior colleagues.

Work-life-balance: there are flexibility programmes (part-time, extra time-off, maternity/paternity leave (gender equality), pause on your evaluation to allow you to remain more in the same role, giving you the chance to slow down a bit). The effort is big in these years, around all offices in the world, but the path is far from being optimal, of course. Also because there were not so many women as far as 15 years ago.

Networking: it's important, but not only for women and it doesn't make any difference if you are a woman or a man.

Advantages of women: they are trying to decrease churn across all levels and in these last years the attention on women in particular increased a lot. I'll let you draw the conclusions yourself :)

Hope I helped to #rescueasister :)

Originally answered:

Starting in MBB - advice for women

Book a coaching with Alberto

5 Meetings

13 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

I can help you since my girlfriend, as well as most of my female friends, are currently working for the Firm.

First advice: always have ready in the luggage two changes per offsite week of traditional professional attire (e.g., dark blue/black woman suit, elegant closed toe shoes - heels are welcome);

Second advice: be particularly careful since many target locations of Dubai-based engagements are actually in Countries (e.g., Saudi) where Abaya (traditional Arab cloth) may be required.

I can help you since my girlfriend, as well as most of my female friends, are currently working for the Firm.

First advice: always have ready in the luggage two changes per offsite week of traditional professional attire (e.g., dark blue/black woman suit, elegant closed toe shoes - heels are welcome);

Second advice: be particularly careful since many target locations of Dubai-based engagements are actually in Countries (e.g., Saudi) where Abaya (traditional Arab cloth) may be required.

Originally answered:

Starting in MBB - advice for women

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

4,968 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

Feel free to send me a message if you want to discuss about my personal experience. I was also involved in the Women at McK and girls recruiting.

Cheers!

Hello!

Feel free to send me a message if you want to discuss about my personal experience. I was also involved in the Women at McK and girls recruiting.

Cheers!

"Feel free to write me" to who?? You're answering to a question of 1 year ago, the candidate can be even a coach now! — Anonymous C on Jan 16, 2020

Related BootCamp article(s)

Fast Math: How to Master Mental Math

Apply these tips and tricks for outstanding mental math shortcuts to impress your interviewer in your next case interview.

Quiz

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 128.3k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28332
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 54.0k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1418
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.7k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 850
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case