Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

106 Meetings

3,051 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

4

Quantitative Question on

Hello Everyone,

How do you please suggest I solve the following problem?

Navibank lends a total of $625 billion, a quarter of which is one-year term and the remaining are two-year terms. Assuming that it offers a fixed lending rate of 11% per year for loans of all terms, how much does the bank earn from the lending interest?

Thank you

Hello Everyone,

How do you please suggest I solve the following problem?

Navibank lends a total of $625 billion, a quarter of which is one-year term and the remaining are two-year terms. Assuming that it offers a fixed lending rate of 11% per year for loans of all terms, how much does the bank earn from the lending interest?

Thank you

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

106 Meetings

3,051 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Calculate this separately for the two term structures:

  • $625B * 0.25 * 11% = $17B from the one-year loans
  • $625B * 0.75 * 11% * 2 = $103B from two-year loans, half of which in year 1, half of which in year 2.

If they are lending the same amount ($625B) every year, the sum of these 2 are what they earn in interest per year.

Calculate this separately for the two term structures:

  • $625B * 0.25 * 11% = $17B from the one-year loans
  • $625B * 0.75 * 11% * 2 = $103B from two-year loans, half of which in year 1, half of which in year 2.

If they are lending the same amount ($625B) every year, the sum of these 2 are what they earn in interest per year.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

164 Meetings

12,628 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

I have a hunch that you're the same person that has asked the 3 other quant questions!

I think you're approaching this wrong (if I may).

Rather than spamming the Q&A to get the answer, you need to learn the logic.

Same goes with case types (you can't just memorize every case framework out there...you have to learn how to think about every case prompt individually).

So, I highly recommend you ernestly try to solve each of these problems on their own.Then, post here with your reasoning/thinking and then we can comment on that.

You're not going to ace the case by getting every answer to every question in the world. Rather, you'll learn by figuring out how to think about each one you see! Also, a coach can help you with this :)

Hi,

I have a hunch that you're the same person that has asked the 3 other quant questions!

I think you're approaching this wrong (if I may).

Rather than spamming the Q&A to get the answer, you need to learn the logic.

Same goes with case types (you can't just memorize every case framework out there...you have to learn how to think about every case prompt individually).

So, I highly recommend you ernestly try to solve each of these problems on their own.Then, post here with your reasoning/thinking and then we can comment on that.

You're not going to ace the case by getting every answer to every question in the world. Rather, you'll learn by figuring out how to think about each one you see! Also, a coach can help you with this :)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

118 Meetings

3,871 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi, Here some free link to practice with other quantitative test (SHL standard)
- https://www.gradtests.com.au/test/starttest/TestType/2/TestId/45/practice/1
- https://www.wikijob.co.uk/aptitude-test/verbal-reasoning-practice
- https://www.practiceaptitudetests.com/sign-up/programme/shl
- https://www.shldirect.com/en/practice-tests
- https://www.jobtestprep.co.uk/jobtestprep/testPlayer.aspx?atr=1&skinid=9&localeSetting=en-GB&sLanguage=en-GB&test_id=E_FreeSHL_Numerical&mode=timed&template=FreeTestTemplate&endURL=%2ffree-shl-numerical-test-results-page&endURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURL=signout.aspx&ReturnURL=%2fmaster-ceb-shl-numerical-test&layoutype=1&layoutype=1&testTitle=Free+SHL-Style+Numerical+Test&adPageID=&itemCode=E_FreeSHL_Numerical

Best,
Antonello

Hi, Here some free link to practice with other quantitative test (SHL standard)
- https://www.gradtests.com.au/test/starttest/TestType/2/TestId/45/practice/1
- https://www.wikijob.co.uk/aptitude-test/verbal-reasoning-practice
- https://www.practiceaptitudetests.com/sign-up/programme/shl
- https://www.shldirect.com/en/practice-tests
- https://www.jobtestprep.co.uk/jobtestprep/testPlayer.aspx?atr=1&skinid=9&localeSetting=en-GB&sLanguage=en-GB&test_id=E_FreeSHL_Numerical&mode=timed&template=FreeTestTemplate&endURL=%2ffree-shl-numerical-test-results-page&endURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURL=signout.aspx&ReturnURL=%2fmaster-ceb-shl-numerical-test&layoutype=1&layoutype=1&testTitle=Free+SHL-Style+Numerical+Test&adPageID=&itemCode=E_FreeSHL_Numerical

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

9,715 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It´s an easy one:

  1. Split the 2 quantities
  2. Apply the fix rate formula to each of them separate
  3. Sum the interest amounts

Best,

Clara

Hello!

It´s an easy one:

  1. Split the 2 quantities
  2. Apply the fix rate formula to each of them separate
  3. Sum the interest amounts

Best,

Clara

Related BootCamp article(s)

Fast Math: How to Master Mental Math

Apply these tips and tricks for outstanding mental math shortcuts to impress your interviewer in your next case interview.

Quiz

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 147.6k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29087
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 63.0k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1685
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 861
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.5k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 211
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.4k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case