Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

6,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

4

Quantitative Analytics to Strategy Consulting

My goal is to become a strategy consultant and I am trying to build my resume to do this. I have recently graduated and have consulting experience. Potentially, I could be offered a QA position at a leading strategy firm.

Can a QA consultant later transfer to a strategy consulting role?
Are there overlaps or fundamental skills that will aid me in my pursuit of becoming a strategy consultant?

I am aware of the growing importance Quantitative Analytics in business and that some firms require some experience in this from their hires. Would this be beneficial for the future prospects of the management consulting industry?

Are there better alternatives to reaching my goal?

My goal is to become a strategy consultant and I am trying to build my resume to do this. I have recently graduated and have consulting experience. Potentially, I could be offered a QA position at a leading strategy firm.

Can a QA consultant later transfer to a strategy consulting role?
Are there overlaps or fundamental skills that will aid me in my pursuit of becoming a strategy consultant?

I am aware of the growing importance Quantitative Analytics in business and that some firms require some experience in this from their hires. Would this be beneficial for the future prospects of the management consulting industry?

Are there better alternatives to reaching my goal?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

6,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
yes, QA in McK and BCG are gaining a crucial role and are really appreciated by clients. However, I confirm that switching to a strategic role internally is not easy.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
yes, QA in McK and BCG are gaining a crucial role and are really appreciated by clients. However, I confirm that switching to a strategic role internally is not easy.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

354 Meetings

649 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

As mentioned by other experts, I confirm that it is challenging to switch to a strategy consulting role from a QA role. In fact, I have several trainees who are offered a QA track even they did not have a specific background on this topic and applied for a generalist role (which confirms your statement regarding the growing importance of QA in consulting companies).

While there will be certain overlaps, you may have less experience when it comes to client engagement and deliverables production in a QA role vs. a generalist consultant role.

However, if you are interested in the QA space and wanted to specialize in this, this could be a good role for you to consider which will open doors for you in the consulting companies (with a QA track).

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

As mentioned by other experts, I confirm that it is challenging to switch to a strategy consulting role from a QA role. In fact, I have several trainees who are offered a QA track even they did not have a specific background on this topic and applied for a generalist role (which confirms your statement regarding the growing importance of QA in consulting companies).

While there will be certain overlaps, you may have less experience when it comes to client engagement and deliverables production in a QA role vs. a generalist consultant role.

However, if you are interested in the QA space and wanted to specialize in this, this could be a good role for you to consider which will open doors for you in the consulting companies (with a QA track).

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,463 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Switching internally is usually extremely hard since you need to have a buy-in from multiple partners / teams. In addition - QA will be valued much more than a generalist (simply because it's much easier to hire generalists), thus they will want you to keep the current role.

However, QA roles at MBB companies also have a track to the partner nowadays.

Overall I would recommend applying directly for a generalist role - it will be the fastest way to achieve your goal

Best

Hi,

Switching internally is usually extremely hard since you need to have a buy-in from multiple partners / teams. In addition - QA will be valued much more than a generalist (simply because it's much easier to hire generalists), thus they will want you to keep the current role.

However, QA roles at MBB companies also have a track to the partner nowadays.

Overall I would recommend applying directly for a generalist role - it will be the fastest way to achieve your goal

Best

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Have you considered McK Advanced Analytics of BCG Gamma? They would be a perfect transition.

In their process, you will hace specific assesments (coding, etc.) + business cases with a strong analytics component in them.

For getting better at analytic cases, on top of lots of practice, I would recommend you GMAT exercises.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Hello!

Have you considered McK Advanced Analytics of BCG Gamma? They would be a perfect transition.

In their process, you will hace specific assesments (coding, etc.) + business cases with a strong analytics component in them.

For getting better at analytic cases, on top of lots of practice, I would recommend you GMAT exercises.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.7k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 128
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case