Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

Quantify objective

Hi,

Do we need to quantify & timebound the objectives in all situations?

If the case is "shall we enter this market or introduce this product or buy that new technology etc." how can we approach quantifying?

Hi,

Do we need to quantify & timebound the objectives in all situations?

If the case is "shall we enter this market or introduce this product or buy that new technology etc." how can we approach quantifying?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Yes, you should. E.g. if it is an investment decision, you can quantify by indexing your approach on NPV.

Overall NPV in as-is situation vs investment decision.

You can check Moldovian Coffin case for more details

Best

Serhat

Yes, you should. E.g. if it is an investment decision, you can quantify by indexing your approach on NPV.

Overall NPV in as-is situation vs investment decision.

You can check Moldovian Coffin case for more details

Best

Serhat

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,856 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

as mentioned by Vlad, yes, you can quantify the objective also in the cases you mentioned; however, you should first clarify what is the goal of the client. Once understood what is the objective - eg. increase revenues - you can then clarify the amount and time to achieve it.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

as mentioned by Vlad, yes, you can quantify the objective also in the cases you mentioned; however, you should first clarify what is the goal of the client. Once understood what is the objective - eg. increase revenues - you can then clarify the amount and time to achieve it.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Alberto

100% Recommendation Rate

5 Meetings

14 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

the example you provided is pretty vague, so it's difficult to help.

For sure, you would definitely not jump into the "resolution mode" at that stage.

  • First, try to frame the situation: get a general understanding of the topic, have clear what are you discussing about;
  • Second, try to frame the question: make sure you understand what the interviewer is looking for.

Ps. Time is always a dimension to take in consideration, but rarely the only one.

Hi,

the example you provided is pretty vague, so it's difficult to help.

For sure, you would definitely not jump into the "resolution mode" at that stage.

  • First, try to frame the situation: get a general understanding of the topic, have clear what are you discussing about;
  • Second, try to frame the question: make sure you understand what the interviewer is looking for.

Ps. Time is always a dimension to take in consideration, but rarely the only one.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,457 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Yes, absolutely! The interviewer will not always have an answer, but you should always try!

In the examples that you provided you can ask one of the following:

  • What will be the criteria for success for us?
  • Do we have any numerical objective in mind?
  • How do we define success?

Remember that even a simple market entry case can have different objective and completely different structures!

Best!

Hi,

Yes, absolutely! The interviewer will not always have an answer, but you should always try!

In the examples that you provided you can ask one of the following:

  • What will be the criteria for success for us?
  • Do we have any numerical objective in mind?
  • How do we define success?

Remember that even a simple market entry case can have different objective and completely different structures!

Best!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 4.0k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 82
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.5k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 3.1k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 70
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case