Quanthub assginment McKinsey

McKinsey
New answer on Jan 28, 2022
2 Answers
487 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 27, 2022

Hi I received invitation for Quanthub assginment for McKinsey How I can pass the exam please  ? which website can use for parctise ? I am just new to Data Science ?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 28, 2022
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I highly recommend you do some googling - there are plenty of resources out there.

Also, to poach a bit from an anonymous answer here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-quanthub-assessment-data-science-analyst-role-12223

 

“For future awareness / for anyone who was wondering, here’s my personal recommendation: 1. SQL: practice easy / medium questions on Leetcode and Hackerrank 2. Analyst (Data Wrangling, Exploring, Storing): Understand data architecture / warehouse / Snowflake principles (i.e. asynchronous replication, load balancers, etc.). Also, practicing SQL was helpful here (some questions around ‘which one of these queries would lead to an error?’) 3. Data Storytelling: Just understand key principles in data visualization (i.e. know when to use certain graphs, etc.) and interpreting graphs”

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 28, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

To add on top, have a look at other Q&A answers in this same forum by searching by keyword, there is a ton of useful info you can leverage :)

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
594
Meetings
45,615
Q&A Upvotes
118
Awards
76 Reviews