Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,218 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

2

PwC/Strategy&

Hello,

I'm reviewing my resume and would like the community's thoughts on representing my experience. I'm presently a consultant at PwC Strategy Kenya, but I've worked on two Strategy& Australia projects. In both cases, the Strategy& client was considering a Kenya expansion as part of their broader 5-year strategy, and the PwC Kenya team was employed to provided advise on the expansion.

I'm revamping my resume and I listed the Strategy& collaboration in a bullet point under my PwC Kenya experience (without divulging clients' name of course). Would you advise this? Can I ethically list that I've worked on Strategy& projects in my resume (therefore I have some sort of tier 1.5 consuting exposure), even though I have never been a direct Strategy& employee?

Thanks.

Hello,

I'm reviewing my resume and would like the community's thoughts on representing my experience. I'm presently a consultant at PwC Strategy Kenya, but I've worked on two Strategy& Australia projects. In both cases, the Strategy& client was considering a Kenya expansion as part of their broader 5-year strategy, and the PwC Kenya team was employed to provided advise on the expansion.

I'm revamping my resume and I listed the Strategy& collaboration in a bullet point under my PwC Kenya experience (without divulging clients' name of course). Would you advise this? Can I ethically list that I've worked on Strategy& projects in my resume (therefore I have some sort of tier 1.5 consuting exposure), even though I have never been a direct Strategy& employee?

Thanks.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,218 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

Yes of course, no problem with that. As long as you keep the client sufficiently disguised, I do not see any problem with this. It is part of your working experience.

Cheers, Sidi

Yes of course, no problem with that. As long as you keep the client sufficiently disguised, I do not see any problem with this. It is part of your working experience.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I can't find any reason why you should not do that. However, the brand difference is not as big as you think about it.

Best!

Hi,

I can't find any reason why you should not do that. However, the brand difference is not as big as you think about it.

Best!

Please explain what you mean by the brand difference is not as big as one would think. — Anonymous on Jun 24, 2018 (edited)

Related case(s)

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.4k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 116
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case