PwC Middle East delayed interview. Should I give up hope?

Middle East PwC Interview
New answer on Jul 02, 2020
11 Answers
1.7 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Feb 23, 2020

After passing SHL tests and the HR interview, PwC emailed me in October and said I moved to the Business Unit Interview stage and that they were going to send details about my interview in January. It’s almost March now and I already sent them a follow-up email — no response. Should I give up hope or is this normal during the recruitment process? What do you advise me to do?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous replied on Feb 24, 2020

Hey A,

they are delaying the interview due to their internal business situation, Most probably they don't have enough projects at the moment or do not need to hire additional people since consulting is highly seasonal business.

My recommendations are:

1. Calm down and be patient - you are already invited to the next round and noone will take it from you.

2. Give them a friendly call and try to clarify the date of the next assessment.

3. Stay hungry and focused - master your interview (personal fit and case) preparations in the meantime to convert this chance into a job offer.

Good luck!

André

Was this answer helpful?
2
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 24, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

No losing hope at all! Just give them a call or send a mail and follow up, there you will get your answer.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Feb 24, 2020

Hello. I spoke to them a few days ago regarding the exact situation. Due to their busy recruiting season which took place around January, they re-scheduled the business unit interview. They will contact you once they finalize the schedule (in a few weeks according to them). I hope this helps :).

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous D replied on Jul 02, 2020

Did you hear back?

Was this answer helpful?
0
Thomas
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 17, 2020
150+ interviews | 5+ years experience | Kearney & Accenture | Sold consulting startup| London Business School

Don't give up, be patient in this current scenario and definitely show them your flexibility!

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 29, 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

I recommend calling/emailing Hr without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Luca
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 27, 2020
BCG |NASA |20+ interviews with 100% success rate| 120+ students coached |GMAT expert 780/800 score

Hello,

I would suggest to call the HR that followed your process. It's not normal that they didn't tell you anything. Even if you get rejeted, they wwould communicate it to you.

Contact HR and don't be afraid, they are there to help.

Best,
Luca

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 24, 2020
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Definitely don't give up! And if this happens again, don't hesistate to call.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 24, 2020
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

they have probably delayed the recruiting process for internal reasons; I would recommend to call HR to get information directly from them.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 24, 2020
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Why don't you call them and check? It's the easiest way to get the info on what's going on

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous C updated the answer on Jul 02, 2020

Did you hear back yet? Any updates?

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
0