Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
5

Pwc interviews: interviewer led or interviewee led?

Hi Community,

I hope you all are safe and healthy.

I am wondering if anyone knows whether PwC's case interviews for consultants are interviewee or interviewer led?

Any tips on how to prepare for an interviewee led as opposed to the interviewer led?

Also, if you have any insight on the differences between PwC consulting and Strategy &? What kind of projects/word do they do (looking at Middle East offices)? Which is more presitigious? Which has better compensation?

Sincerely,

Hi Community,

I hope you all are safe and healthy.

I am wondering if anyone knows whether PwC's case interviews for consultants are interviewee or interviewer led?

Any tips on how to prepare for an interviewee led as opposed to the interviewer led?

Also, if you have any insight on the differences between PwC consulting and Strategy &? What kind of projects/word do they do (looking at Middle East offices)? Which is more presitigious? Which has better compensation?

Sincerely,

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hey A,

Following thoughts on your questions:

There is no specific difference in preparation process for interviewer or interviewee led cases. Interviewer led cases are used mostly by McKinsey. All other firms use rather interviewee led cases.

Strategy & is former Booz & Co, was acquired 7 years ago by PWC. It is still a "company in a company" with its own corporate culture. Previously MBB was actually MBBB - the top 4 strategic consulting companies also included Booz & Company, as it was a very prestigeous firm.

PWC has a different business model and kind of projects than Strategy &. It's typically an advisory work, while Strategy & does the classic strategy and operations project like McKinsey or BCG.

Strategy & is particularly historically strong in the Middle East. It's ranked 2nd after BCG. The compensation is accordingly way higher than in PWC.

Last months I helped 2 mentees of mine to get offers from Strategy & Dubai each 80k+

Drop me a line if you need help to get yours!

Cheers,

André

Hey A,

Following thoughts on your questions:

There is no specific difference in preparation process for interviewer or interviewee led cases. Interviewer led cases are used mostly by McKinsey. All other firms use rather interviewee led cases.

Strategy & is former Booz & Co, was acquired 7 years ago by PWC. It is still a "company in a company" with its own corporate culture. Previously MBB was actually MBBB - the top 4 strategic consulting companies also included Booz & Company, as it was a very prestigeous firm.

PWC has a different business model and kind of projects than Strategy &. It's typically an advisory work, while Strategy & does the classic strategy and operations project like McKinsey or BCG.

Strategy & is particularly historically strong in the Middle East. It's ranked 2nd after BCG. The compensation is accordingly way higher than in PWC.

Last months I helped 2 mentees of mine to get offers from Strategy & Dubai each 80k+

Drop me a line if you need help to get yours!

Cheers,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Prep for it regardless, since this interview-interviewer led can be more misleading than anything else.

As when preparing for MBB, once you are well-prepared and ready for one, you are prepared for all, and casing as much as you can is the best way to get ready.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Prep for it regardless, since this interview-interviewer led can be more misleading than anything else.

As when preparing for MBB, once you are well-prepared and ready for one, you are prepared for all, and casing as much as you can is the best way to get ready.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hi,

The Strategy& interviews are typical case interviews, similar to Mckinsey and BCG, usually interviewee led. Same in regard to the type of work - Strategy&'s work includes the typical strategy consulting projects (Growth strategy, Market entrance, cost-cutting..) while PwC consulting is comprised of different departments that can include (depends on the local office) valuations, operational efficiency, IT consulting, M&As, etc..

While there is a significant variance between countries, the Strategy& brand is considered more prestigious and the compensation follows accordingly.

Hi,

The Strategy& interviews are typical case interviews, similar to Mckinsey and BCG, usually interviewee led. Same in regard to the type of work - Strategy&'s work includes the typical strategy consulting projects (Growth strategy, Market entrance, cost-cutting..) while PwC consulting is comprised of different departments that can include (depends on the local office) valuations, operational efficiency, IT consulting, M&As, etc..

While there is a significant variance between countries, the Strategy& brand is considered more prestigious and the compensation follows accordingly.

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

223 Meetings

1,084 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Hi! It's interviewee led, the preparation is the same though, agree with Andre on this point.

Hi! It's interviewee led, the preparation is the same though, agree with Andre on this point.

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

2,626 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hello,

I always suggest to not focus too much on the 2 typologies: it's a differentiation pushed by casebooks that is not so clean-cut in real interviews.
It's true that Interviewer-led cases were more common within McKinsey but I can assure you that most of interviews in McK are nowadays interviewee led and that you can find interviewere-led cases also in other companies.
The preparation for both is really similar and you need the same skills. The only difference is that in an interviewer-led case you will be asked to answer specific questions in a short time and you will be guided towards the solution. I have some samples if you want to practice.

Regarding the other questions, you can find here some useful information:
https://www.myconsultingcoach.com/news/the-differences-between-pwc-consulting-and-strategy

I have done myself the interviews for Strategy&, feel free to write me if you want further details.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

I always suggest to not focus too much on the 2 typologies: it's a differentiation pushed by casebooks that is not so clean-cut in real interviews.
It's true that Interviewer-led cases were more common within McKinsey but I can assure you that most of interviews in McK are nowadays interviewee led and that you can find interviewere-led cases also in other companies.
The preparation for both is really similar and you need the same skills. The only difference is that in an interviewer-led case you will be asked to answer specific questions in a short time and you will be guided towards the solution. I have some samples if you want to practice.

Regarding the other questions, you can find here some useful information:
https://www.myconsultingcoach.com/news/the-differences-between-pwc-consulting-and-strategy

I have done myself the interviews for Strategy&, feel free to write me if you want further details.

Best,
Luca

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.6k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 116
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 3.2k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 134
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.4k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 46
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 800+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case