Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,115 Meetings

8,508 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

2

PWC Assesment Center day Technology: How to prepare for the case?

Hi guys,

do you have any experiencs with the PWC assesment center day? I got a invitation for the Technology Consulting day (Frankfurt) and in these process I also have to work out a case...I thoughtt maybe someone of could help me. I never planned to work in a consultancy and I really wonder me that they invited me. However it will be a good experience. I just registered today for the prep lounge online but I am feeling a bit lost with all this cases here... No idea what to practice or how...

Hi guys,

do you have any experiencs with the PWC assesment center day? I got a invitation for the Technology Consulting day (Frankfurt) and in these process I also have to work out a case...I thoughtt maybe someone of could help me. I never planned to work in a consultancy and I really wonder me that they invited me. However it will be a good experience. I just registered today for the prep lounge online but I am feeling a bit lost with all this cases here... No idea what to practice or how...

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,115 Meetings

8,508 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

as additional points from a previous post, you can find below a list of the areas you would have to focus on to land an offer:

  1. Define a calendar on how to prepare
  2. Learn the basic frameworks/theory for cases
  3. Learn how to answer to the fit part (including your questions at the end for the interview)
  4. Learn how to answer to market sizing questions
  5. Practice math and graph analysis
  6. Read examples of cases
  7. Practice the cases, fit and communication skills live

Starting from zero, it is likely this will take 150-200 hours.

As for potential steps to learn the previous points, I would proceed as follows:

  1. General understanding of the process: get a general idea on what a consulting interview is about
    • Resources: Case In Point, Victor Cheng free videos, PrepLounge Resources section
  2. Learning structures and main fit questions
    • Resources: Case in Point, Victor Cheng Look Over My Shoulder, MBA Handbooks, PrepLounge Resources section, Expert sessions
  3. Practicing with live partners to apply knowledge and improve communication
    • Resources: PrepLounge P2P interviews, friends preparing for consulting
  4. Final review for clearing mistakes
    • Resources: PrepLounge P2P interviews (experienced users), friends working in consulting, Experts session

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

as additional points from a previous post, you can find below a list of the areas you would have to focus on to land an offer:

  1. Define a calendar on how to prepare
  2. Learn the basic frameworks/theory for cases
  3. Learn how to answer to the fit part (including your questions at the end for the interview)
  4. Learn how to answer to market sizing questions
  5. Practice math and graph analysis
  6. Read examples of cases
  7. Practice the cases, fit and communication skills live

Starting from zero, it is likely this will take 150-200 hours.

As for potential steps to learn the previous points, I would proceed as follows:

  1. General understanding of the process: get a general idea on what a consulting interview is about
    • Resources: Case In Point, Victor Cheng free videos, PrepLounge Resources section
  2. Learning structures and main fit questions
    • Resources: Case in Point, Victor Cheng Look Over My Shoulder, MBA Handbooks, PrepLounge Resources section, Expert sessions
  3. Practicing with live partners to apply knowledge and improve communication
    • Resources: PrepLounge P2P interviews, friends preparing for consulting
  4. Final review for clearing mistakes
    • Resources: PrepLounge P2P interviews (experienced users), friends working in consulting, Experts session

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I would recommend you to start reading the bootcamp material in the resources section. Then I would look at a case question and especially practice the start of it since structuring the case at the beginning is most important. You can filter the cases in the resources section by difficulty.

Afer you have done that, or maybe in the meantime, do case interviews. Go to the dashboard section and propose meetings or enter existing meetings to practice different kind of cases. Maybe you can also concentrate (depending on how much time you have left) on specific types of cases. Here you should look at interview review pages (e.g. Glassdoor, squeaker...) to see if PWC focuses on e.g. Pricing, M&A.

However, depending on the time left, I would concentrate on the start (structuring) and the end (giving recommendation) of a case. Besides the cases prepare answers to common questions like "Why PWC" and "Why Consulting" (...).

Good luck with your preparation and your assessment center!

Hi there,

I would recommend you to start reading the bootcamp material in the resources section. Then I would look at a case question and especially practice the start of it since structuring the case at the beginning is most important. You can filter the cases in the resources section by difficulty.

Afer you have done that, or maybe in the meantime, do case interviews. Go to the dashboard section and propose meetings or enter existing meetings to practice different kind of cases. Maybe you can also concentrate (depending on how much time you have left) on specific types of cases. Here you should look at interview review pages (e.g. Glassdoor, squeaker...) to see if PWC focuses on e.g. Pricing, M&A.

However, depending on the time left, I would concentrate on the start (structuring) and the end (giving recommendation) of a case. Besides the cases prepare answers to common questions like "Why PWC" and "Why Consulting" (...).

Good luck with your preparation and your assessment center!

Thank you! — Tim on Jul 18, 2017

Related case(s)

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 1.9k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.4 5 46
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 1.8k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 61
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 1.5k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.4 5 41
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case