Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,431 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

4

Publicly traded or privately held - why does it matter?

How might understanding whether a company is Publicly traded or privately held inform a case, from turnaround to profitability to M&A?

How might understanding whether a company is Publicly traded or privately held inform a case, from turnaround to profitability to M&A?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,431 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I agree with you, by the book, you should be able to perfectly solve the case without access to that info.

Furthermore, M&As are super simple, structured cases that are indeed very repetitive.

In any case, if we knew it, it would give us some hints about capital availability, stakeholders, investors, etc. but only hints, nothing groundbreaking

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I agree with you, by the book, you should be able to perfectly solve the case without access to that info.

Furthermore, M&As are super simple, structured cases that are indeed very repetitive.

In any case, if we knew it, it would give us some hints about capital availability, stakeholders, investors, etc. but only hints, nothing groundbreaking

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

804 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

Here are a few factors:

1) Access to capital. Typically higher for public companies. This impacts options for turnaround or achieving profitability.

2) Investor pressure. Typically higher for public companies. This impacts timelines for turnaround. Options for business strategy in politically or socially sensitive areas.

3) Knowledge of the company. Typically higher for public companies. This impacts the level of risk for M&A seeking to acquire the company.

Hope this helps!

Allen

Here are a few factors:

1) Access to capital. Typically higher for public companies. This impacts options for turnaround or achieving profitability.

2) Investor pressure. Typically higher for public companies. This impacts timelines for turnaround. Options for business strategy in politically or socially sensitive areas.

3) Knowledge of the company. Typically higher for public companies. This impacts the level of risk for M&A seeking to acquire the company.

Hope this helps!

Allen

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

16,287 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

While it's not necessary, the #1 benefit that pops into my head is how much information you'll be able to get about the company.

I have a few cases where the candidate is prompted to brainstorm "where we can find information". This, of course, can be market-based (government websites, think tanks, etc.). However, if we need to figure out the value of the company, a publically traded one will have (10-Ks, quarterly reports, etc.)

Hi there,

While it's not necessary, the #1 benefit that pops into my head is how much information you'll be able to get about the company.

I have a few cases where the candidate is prompted to brainstorm "where we can find information". This, of course, can be market-based (government websites, think tanks, etc.). However, if we need to figure out the value of the company, a publically traded one will have (10-Ks, quarterly reports, etc.)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

195 Meetings

4,958 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there, I agree, you don't have to know these factors to be able to solve the case. It can only give you some hints or extra ideas, which might be useful to prove your reasoning and problem-solving skills, but it's not crucial.
Best,

GB

Hi there, I agree, you don't have to know these factors to be able to solve the case. It can only give you some hints or extra ideas, which might be useful to prove your reasoning and problem-solving skills, but it's not crucial.
Best,

GB