Public sector consulting in London

Public Sector
New answer on Sep 16, 2021
6 Answers
383 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 14, 2021

I'm looking to specialise in public sector consulting at an entry level - which firms are best to target?  

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 14, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

If you are looking specifically at London/UK market, Accenture, McK, Deloitte, PwC are strongest. 

Smaller firms PA Consulting , BJSS & Baringa are good too.

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
updated an answer on Sep 14, 2021
Current Bain & Company Project Leader and interviewer | 250+ interviews conducted | 6+ years of coaching and mentoring

Hi there,

That is indeed not an easy question to answer, so I'm happy to give you my perspective on that:

  • In case you want to join public sector consulting to land a public sector job afterwards, I would advise you to focus on just a few organizations and conduct research on what consulting companies are working for them. Public sector consulting is not less specialized as other industries, so you might stumble upon very focused consulting companies that could be the perfect stepping stone for a public sector career.
  • In case you want to join public sector consulting “for the sake of it”, you may find equally interesting opportunities in the public sector practices of Tier 1 and 2 consulting companies as well as in smaller, more specialized consulting companies.
  • Given the vast no. of consulting companies catering to public sector, I would advise you to start with an industry overview like on Vault and work your way through the listed companies to find out in detail about their specialization and your match with it.

In case you want a more detailed discussion on what companies to apply to, please feel free to to contact me directly.

I hope that helps,

Hagen

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 14, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

MBB and the Big 4 all generally have public sector practice - all of these would be good ones to target.

Moving from there, I highly recommend you use online rankings AND network to figure out which companies are the best fit for you!

Was this answer helpful?
Erica
Expert
replied on Sep 14, 2021
Ex-McKinsey / 100% offer rate / LBS / Principle driven / Real case/ If you get the interview, you should get the offer!

Hi there. If MBB is your target then McKinsey is the strongest for public sector consulting among the 3. The biggest NGOs and most governments (especially in the US) are all McKinsey's clients. As a matter of fact, when COVID19 broke out in New York, McKinsey was the firm got hired to help. 

Hope this helps!

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 14, 2021
BCG Dubai Project Leader | I will transform your thinking about Consulting Interviews

McK and BCG are generally known best for public-sector cases. More so in the Middle-East - but in-general globally. But keep in mind that when you enter at the entry level - there is really no guarantee that you will get to do public sector projects. You have very little control over your project choices in the initial periods.

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 16, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi!

McKinsey, the Big Four, and Accenture are leading firms in this field in London.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Anto

Was this answer helpful?
Adi gave the best answer

Adi

Content Creator
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience
175
Meetings
13,360
Q&A Upvotes
81
Awards
5.0
69 Reviews