Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,147 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

5

PST vs GMAT

Hi everybody,

I have a real question, I have passed the McK and BCG PST pretty easily, even in BCG I was told that I almost had the record for the time used and correct answers, nevertheless I struggle a lot when it comes to online tests like Deloitte's which is more or less equivalent to a GMAT, is there any way to prepare for that kind of questions?

Thanks in advance

Hi everybody,

I have a real question, I have passed the McK and BCG PST pretty easily, even in BCG I was told that I almost had the record for the time used and correct answers, nevertheless I struggle a lot when it comes to online tests like Deloitte's which is more or less equivalent to a GMAT, is there any way to prepare for that kind of questions?

Thanks in advance

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,147 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hey,

There are a million ways to prepare for the GMAT! Especially given that you're excellent at the PST, I'm sure you just need a bit of guidance/practice on the GMAT before you do well. I'm not an expert on which GMAT resources are best, but a quick google and asking around should do the trick (I personally used Kaplan if that helps)

Hey,

There are a million ways to prepare for the GMAT! Especially given that you're excellent at the PST, I'm sure you just need a bit of guidance/practice on the GMAT before you do well. I'm not an expert on which GMAT resources are best, but a quick google and asking around should do the trick (I personally used Kaplan if that helps)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,607 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

Another typical format very similar in consulting test is the SHL. Here some free link to practice with quantitative part
- https://www.gradtests.com.au/test/starttest/TestType/2/TestId/45/practice/1
- https://www.wikijob.co.uk/aptitude-test/verbal-reasoning-practice
- https://www.practiceaptitudetests.com/sign-up/programme/shl
- https://www.shldirect.com/en/practice-tests
- https://www.jobtestprep.co.uk/jobtestprep/testPlayer.aspx?atr=1&skinid=9&localeSetting=en-GB&sLanguage=en-GB&test_id=E_FreeSHL_Numerical&mode=timed&template=FreeTestTemplate&endURL=%2ffree-shl-numerical-test-results-page&endURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURL=signout.aspx&ReturnURL=%2fmaster-ceb-shl-numerical-test&layoutype=1&layoutype=1&testTitle=Free+SHL-Style+Numerical+Test&adPageID=&itemCode=E_FreeSHL_Numerical

Best,
Antonello

Hi,

Another typical format very similar in consulting test is the SHL. Here some free link to practice with quantitative part
- https://www.gradtests.com.au/test/starttest/TestType/2/TestId/45/practice/1
- https://www.wikijob.co.uk/aptitude-test/verbal-reasoning-practice
- https://www.practiceaptitudetests.com/sign-up/programme/shl
- https://www.shldirect.com/en/practice-tests
- https://www.jobtestprep.co.uk/jobtestprep/testPlayer.aspx?atr=1&skinid=9&localeSetting=en-GB&sLanguage=en-GB&test_id=E_FreeSHL_Numerical&mode=timed&template=FreeTestTemplate&endURL=%2ffree-shl-numerical-test-results-page&endURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURL=signout.aspx&ReturnURL=%2fmaster-ceb-shl-numerical-test&layoutype=1&layoutype=1&testTitle=Free+SHL-Style+Numerical+Test&adPageID=&itemCode=E_FreeSHL_Numerical

Best,
Antonello

As you yourself pointed out, these tests are very similar to the GMAT and you can use GMAT ressources to prepare for them. I would recommend GMATClub.com, which has several helpful primers. If you fare well in the PST but have trouble with GMAT-type questions, it is likely that your grasp of math basics is lacking - in that case, reviewing basic formulas or geometry concepts would get you where you want to be. I would recommend tackling a few GMAT questions, isolating where your problems lie and then developing a study plan.

Good luck!

As you yourself pointed out, these tests are very similar to the GMAT and you can use GMAT ressources to prepare for them. I would recommend GMATClub.com, which has several helpful primers. If you fare well in the PST but have trouble with GMAT-type questions, it is likely that your grasp of math basics is lacking - in that case, reviewing basic formulas or geometry concepts would get you where you want to be. I would recommend tackling a few GMAT questions, isolating where your problems lie and then developing a study plan.

Good luck!

Dear A!

Here are some tips on how you can prepare for online tests.

1) Keeping your math trained with GMAT exercises is always a good idea. Free resourced can be found online, for example:

  • http://www.mba.com/global/the-gmat-exam/prepare-for-the-gmat-exam/test-prep-materials/free-gmat-prep-software.aspx
  • https://www.mba.com/exams/gmat https://www.mba.com/-/media/files/mba2/assessments/2018/gmat/gmat-handbook-2020-07-10.pdf?la=en&hash=9DCAD3E9A43EEE7B520C84327FBEC6F399A72D82

2) Also, tests that usually are for investment banks (with graphs analysis) are useful. Free resourced can be found online, for example:

  • https://www.tptests.com/Candidate/practice/Instructions

3) Official BGC Potential test examples for your training:

  • https://www.bcg.com/careers/path/consulting/practice-interview-cases.aspx

Best,

André

Dear A!

Here are some tips on how you can prepare for online tests.

1) Keeping your math trained with GMAT exercises is always a good idea. Free resourced can be found online, for example:

  • http://www.mba.com/global/the-gmat-exam/prepare-for-the-gmat-exam/test-prep-materials/free-gmat-prep-software.aspx
  • https://www.mba.com/exams/gmat https://www.mba.com/-/media/files/mba2/assessments/2018/gmat/gmat-handbook-2020-07-10.pdf?la=en&hash=9DCAD3E9A43EEE7B520C84327FBEC6F399A72D82

2) Also, tests that usually are for investment banks (with graphs analysis) are useful. Free resourced can be found online, for example:

  • https://www.tptests.com/Candidate/practice/Instructions

3) Official BGC Potential test examples for your training:

  • https://www.bcg.com/careers/path/consulting/practice-interview-cases.aspx

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

GMAT is a great way to prep for it

To add on top of what has been said, the best is to practice, practice, practice!

In concrete, with tests, so you can also time yourself, get used to the format, etc.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

The key to success here is not only get practice, but learn techniques.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

GMAT is a great way to prep for it

To add on top of what has been said, the best is to practice, practice, practice!

In concrete, with tests, so you can also time yourself, get used to the format, etc.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

The key to success here is not only get practice, but learn techniques.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara