PST test with Digital McKinsey

analyst Digital McKinsey McKinsey PST PST
New answer on Sep 04, 2020
5 Answers
3.9 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 05, 2018

Hi there,

I am applying for a BA role with Digital McKinsey. Is the PST test something I should be preparing for, or is this only for generalist McKinsey positions?

Thanks

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 31, 2018
#1 Coach for Sessions (3.900+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

most likely yes but I would check with HR as that may depend by the country; the PST is not universally given, in some McKinsey offices it has been replace by SHL style test (for example in Italy).

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
B
Expert
replied on Mar 05, 2018
NOT AVAILABLE

Hey anonymous,

Most likely yes (it doesn't apply only to generalist consultants), but the only way for you to be sure is if you confirm directly with your HR contact - no worries/damage at all in sending him/her an email asking about it.

Best

Bruno

Was this answer helpful?
2
Anonymous replied on Sep 04, 2020

Dear A!

It depends, I would recommend to ask you HR to be 100% sure.

  • Below some tips on how you can prepare:

McKinsey PST is pretty hard, so I recommend starting and tracking your prep using PST materials. If you have good results with PST, other tests are not a problem. For this you can:

• Buy Viktor Cheng test prep program - the best materials I've seen so far.

• Practice your math.

Do the 2nd test and check the score

Also, you can find a good number of PST test online

Best,

André

Was this answer helpful?
0
Oisin replied on Mar 06, 2018

From my own experience I can confirm that even as an experienced hire you will be doing the PST.

I know that if going in as an experienced specialist (op's, PM etc.) you are exempt but the majority of candidates who apply have to complete the PST.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Mar 05, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

You'll have the test unless:

  • Its MBA on-campus interviews
  • You are an experienced hire with years of experience
  • You are hired as an expert for an expert trek

I recommend you check with HR

Thanks!

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (3.900+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
3,976
Meetings
26,591
Q&A Upvotes
282
Awards
5.0
1453 Reviews