Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,364 Meetings

13,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

4

PST Office Test Day Norms?

Hi,

Can anyone run me through the rough process I will go through on PST DAY?

Will i have chances to network, is there any time to impress, or is it purely just sit down, test leave?

I am testing in the McKinsey office next week.

Thanks!

Hi,

Can anyone run me through the rough process I will go through on PST DAY?

Will i have chances to network, is there any time to impress, or is it purely just sit down, test leave?

I am testing in the McKinsey office next week.

Thanks!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,364 Meetings

13,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Vlad, you will simply sit down with other candidates and do the test. When I did mine in Italy, they also provided immediate results to all the candidates right after the test. Basically they let us wait after the test in the room, called us one by one and told us whether we would move or not to the next round.

If you have some working experience, sometimes McKinsey also organizes a test session for one person only, followed the same day by interviews so far that the result of the test is positive.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Vlad, you will simply sit down with other candidates and do the test. When I did mine in Italy, they also provided immediate results to all the candidates right after the test. Basically they let us wait after the test in the room, called us one by one and told us whether we would move or not to the next round.

If you have some working experience, sometimes McKinsey also organizes a test session for one person only, followed the same day by interviews so far that the result of the test is positive.

Best,

Francesco

Hey anonymous,

There will be no way to impress anyone (there will be networking at all and in 99% of the cases you will not know the test results straight away).

Anyway, because I keep hearing this question from candidates, and also as I keep seeing in-loco candidates repeating this same mistake: please dress properly, which in consulting terms, mean at least putting on a suit.

Best

Bruno

Hey anonymous,

There will be no way to impress anyone (there will be networking at all and in 99% of the cases you will not know the test results straight away).

Anyway, because I keep hearing this question from candidates, and also as I keep seeing in-loco candidates repeating this same mistake: please dress properly, which in consulting terms, mean at least putting on a suit.

Best

Bruno

Hi,

My experience of the PST in the UK was the same as described by Vlad. No real opportunity to talk to current consultants but some memebers of HR were present. Feedback was provided a week or so later via email.

Hope that helps.

Best,

Harri

Hi,

My experience of the PST in the UK was the same as described by Vlad. No real opportunity to talk to current consultants but some memebers of HR were present. Feedback was provided a week or so later via email.

Hope that helps.

Best,

Harri

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

If it is just the test day then you will be in the room with the other candidates writing a test. No consultants, no chance to impress or network unless you randomly meet some consultants and start a conversation.

Best

Hi,

If it is just the test day then you will be in the room with the other candidates writing a test. No consultants, no chance to impress or network unless you randomly meet some consultants and start a conversation.

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Written tests such as the PSTs

Top tier consulting firms have started using PSTs to test for in-depth analytical skills needed to be successful as a consultant on a day-to-day basis.

How to Read Charts and Data in Case Interviews

We explain and give tips on how to understand and analyze graphs, charts and data presented by interviewer to candidates in case interviews.

Quiz

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.