Process between verbal and written offer

McKinsey McKinsey offer
New answer on Nov 25, 2021
7 Answers
2.8 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 22, 2021

Hi.

Thanks for all the great advice. I'm hoping you'll be able to help calm my nerves while I patiently wait...

what is the process followed by McKinsey between a verbal offer and following up with a written offer/contract?

i was made an offer by a partner last week, followed by a call with the recruiter soon after to confirm the date. I haven't heard back since. I'm wondering what could be happening in the background that's taking so long? I would assume everything is a template that just needs to be signed and emailed to me?

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 23, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations! Now's the moment to feel good, not stress again :)

Don't worry! The formal written offer is coming! I have never ever heard of a verbal offer getting reneged....you are safe!

Just remember, they have to figure out a whole heap of things: background check, starting date/cohort, location, salary/bonus, etc. etc.

Relax and enjoy this time off!

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 22, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Just relax and be patient. You had the call with rectuiter/HR and they will do what they need to do. Many things could be holding up in the backend and no point speculating. If there is a problem, they will give you a call. If you dont back anything for 2 weeks give them a nudge.

Enjoy the offer for now. All the best and congrats.

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 23, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

1. Congrats!

2. Stop worrying! :-)

The McKinsey hiring machine is running at full speed at the moment and you should receive your written offer shortly. Trust me, once they find someone who is suitable and willing to work for them,they won't let go easily...

All the best!

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 23, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Congratulations on the offer!

Agree with Adi and Ian, you don’t have to worry – whatever the reason if they confirmed the offer you are going to receive it.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Nov 25, 2021

Hi,

Would you mind if I ask how long have you waited for the written offer letter? I'm in the same situation and I've been waited for a week since the partner called me with an offer…

Was this answer helpful?
0
Henning
Expert
replied on Jun 27, 2021
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

Congrats! But chill. They'll get back to you. If they haven't contacted you within a week, you can give HR a call.

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 25, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Congratulations! Stress time is over, now is time to enjoy!

It depends a bit on the office and cycle, but don´t worry, it´s gonna be there soon. If you haven´t heard anything in 10 days from the partner office I would kindly follow up with HR

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
777
Meetings
52,547
Q&A Upvotes
148
Awards
5.0
95 Reviews