Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Been thinking of the following case question and I would appreciate feedback on my structure.

"What price should cinema in country X charge for movie tickets?"
My structure is as follows:

1- Costs (what are possible costs? I thought of labor, electric,...)

2- Customer's wilingness to pay

3- Benchmark with ticket prices in other countries

This is the structure I have in mind and I would appreciate it feedback on it. Is there other things I should consider? Also, what might be other possible costs associated with the cinema? Should we concider movie cost?

Been thinking of the following case question and I would appreciate feedback on my structure.

"What price should cinema in country X charge for movie tickets?"
My structure is as follows:

1- Costs (what are possible costs? I thought of labor, electric,...)

2- Customer's wilingness to pay

3- Benchmark with ticket prices in other countries

This is the structure I have in mind and I would appreciate it feedback on it. Is there other things I should consider? Also, what might be other possible costs associated with the cinema? Should we concider movie cost?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Indeed the 3 ones that you have mentioned are the "classical" ones for pricing.

Careful with the prhasing, since many times it seems a bit either/or (e.g., we can either take a break-even strategy to ensure that we don´t price below break-even point, or we can benchmark to competitors)

However, those are only data points, like "boundary conditions" that help you find your perfect pricing

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Indeed the 3 ones that you have mentioned are the "classical" ones for pricing.

Careful with the prhasing, since many times it seems a bit either/or (e.g., we can either take a break-even strategy to ensure that we don´t price below break-even point, or we can benchmark to competitors)

However, those are only data points, like "boundary conditions" that help you find your perfect pricing

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

9,184 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

2,054 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Very basic structure, make sure that 3) includes competitive benchmarks from a similar sample of countries / cinemas.

There should be more details and more creative / outside-the-box thinking or ideas: i.e. even if you pick one of the 3 measures, that cannot be it, there should be subsequent segmentations to use for a more varied pricing approach. I.e. cinemas charge different prices based on row, daytime, popularity of movie (opening weekend vs. 2 months later), special events (e.g. showing all LoR movies in one night) or SneakPeeks etc. Different customer segments should also get priced differently (students / seniors vs families vs cineasts).

Very basic structure, make sure that 3) includes competitive benchmarks from a similar sample of countries / cinemas.

There should be more details and more creative / outside-the-box thinking or ideas: i.e. even if you pick one of the 3 measures, that cannot be it, there should be subsequent segmentations to use for a more varied pricing approach. I.e. cinemas charge different prices based on row, daytime, popularity of movie (opening weekend vs. 2 months later), special events (e.g. showing all LoR movies in one night) or SneakPeeks etc. Different customer segments should also get priced differently (students / seniors vs families vs cineasts).

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,153 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Now, in terms of pricing, remember that you have the option to do value-based, benchmarking, or cost-based (in that order of preference).

Question #1: Are there competitors (or is this a new market)?

Q1A: If yes, can I differentiate my product?

If yes, value-based

If no, competitor pricing/benchmarking is eliminated.

Q1B: If no, can I determine the value-add of my product (i.e. if saves x costs or a survey says people will pay x)?

If yes, value-based

If no, cost-based

Summary: If you can, you always want to do value-based. This is the most effective form of pricing. If you have "something" to go off of, you use it, else you use cost-based because you have no other choice.

Value-based occurs if:

1) You are a monopoly

2) You are the first entrant into a market

3) You can differentiate your product from other (I.e. monopolistic competition)

Hi there,

Now, in terms of pricing, remember that you have the option to do value-based, benchmarking, or cost-based (in that order of preference).

Question #1: Are there competitors (or is this a new market)?

Q1A: If yes, can I differentiate my product?

If yes, value-based

If no, competitor pricing/benchmarking is eliminated.

Q1B: If no, can I determine the value-add of my product (i.e. if saves x costs or a survey says people will pay x)?

If yes, value-based

If no, cost-based

Summary: If you can, you always want to do value-based. This is the most effective form of pricing. If you have "something" to go off of, you use it, else you use cost-based because you have no other choice.

Value-based occurs if:

1) You are a monopoly

2) You are the first entrant into a market

3) You can differentiate your product from other (I.e. monopolistic competition)

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

106 Meetings

3,948 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

The structure is fine. A few more ideas to consider

To get willingness to pay you need to see what the value of the cinema to the customer is. You can get this by looking at substiture activities that are similar in the same country (think of subsitute entertainment activities for movie watching such as rides, gaming arcades etc.)

If benhcmarking with other countries - look at PPP or other relevant conversion metrics

Another thing to consder is the prices of anciliary items such as snacks etc to counter balance lower ticket prices.

Best.

Udayan

The structure is fine. A few more ideas to consider

To get willingness to pay you need to see what the value of the cinema to the customer is. You can get this by looking at substiture activities that are similar in the same country (think of subsitute entertainment activities for movie watching such as rides, gaming arcades etc.)

If benhcmarking with other countries - look at PPP or other relevant conversion metrics

Another thing to consder is the prices of anciliary items such as snacks etc to counter balance lower ticket prices.

Best.

Udayan

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 168.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29725
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 105.1k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6569
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 73.3k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1952
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 63.5k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3631
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

Solved 50.9k times
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4574
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Open whole case