Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

© PrepLounge: Written Case – A New Case Interview Trend?

Dear community & experts,

Have you or your candidates come across written cases during your case interview process?

We are curious to find out if this is a recent trend in consulting and would love to hear your insights!

Best,

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Dear community & experts,

Have you or your candidates come across written cases during your case interview process?

We are curious to find out if this is a recent trend in consulting and would love to hear your insights!

Best,

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi Astrid,

I have personally done a few written cases, and have coached people who did it.

Yes, there are definitely more companies using written cases now compared with a few years ago. However, only several companies (e.g. BCG, AT Kearney) are using this new format, and even within these companies, written case adoption varies across offices. For example, BCG does written case in some of its offices but not others.

It is hard to say how this trend will evolve in the next few years, but my guess is that it will continue to spread, but at a pretty slow pace.

Hi Astrid,

I have personally done a few written cases, and have coached people who did it.

Yes, there are definitely more companies using written cases now compared with a few years ago. However, only several companies (e.g. BCG, AT Kearney) are using this new format, and even within these companies, written case adoption varies across offices. For example, BCG does written case in some of its offices but not others.

It is hard to say how this trend will evolve in the next few years, but my guess is that it will continue to spread, but at a pretty slow pace.

Hi Leif, Thank you very much for your insights and evaluation. This helps us a lot. Best, Astrid — Astrid on Jul 25, 2019

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,385 Meetings

14,511 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Astrid,

there are indeed several companies that are using written cases as part of the interview process, although not for all the offices and countries. Some examples of companies with written cases for which I helped candidates with the preparation include:

  • BCG (eg Bruxelles)
  • Bain (eg Shanghai)
  • Monitor Deloitte (eg Zurich)
  • Roland Berger (eg Amsterdam)

Best,

Francesco

Hi Astrid,

there are indeed several companies that are using written cases as part of the interview process, although not for all the offices and countries. Some examples of companies with written cases for which I helped candidates with the preparation include:

  • BCG (eg Bruxelles)
  • Bain (eg Shanghai)
  • Monitor Deloitte (eg Zurich)
  • Roland Berger (eg Amsterdam)

Best,

Francesco

Hi Francesco! Thanks a lot for the detailed insights including the companies and offices that have used written tests. This is really valuable information for us! Best, Astrid — Astrid on Jul 25, 2019

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

407 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi Astrid,

It's a very common type of cases - the mandatory part of the BCG interview.

Best

Hi Astrid,

It's a very common type of cases - the mandatory part of the BCG interview.

Best

Hi Vlad, thanks a lot for your quick answer! We highly appreciate your input. Best, Astrid — Astrid on Jul 25, 2019

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello Astrid,

Yes, absolutely! Written case interviews are indeed becoming very fashionable nowadays as a way to interview!

The skillset tested is the same than in the "usual" cases, hence, all the practice you may have done totally plays in your favor.

One important point to add is the need to be very 80-20, structured and to the point, since the prep time is very short, so we need discipline with the analysis to have enaugh time to prep the communication strategy.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello Astrid,

Yes, absolutely! Written case interviews are indeed becoming very fashionable nowadays as a way to interview!

The skillset tested is the same than in the "usual" cases, hence, all the practice you may have done totally plays in your favor.

One important point to add is the need to be very 80-20, structured and to the point, since the prep time is very short, so we need discipline with the analysis to have enaugh time to prep the communication strategy.

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 595
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.5k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 67
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 80
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case