Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,504 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

6

preparing skills for big3 after reject in interviews (1-s round in Mckinsey, BCG)

I have a question, I got rejected in big 3, I want to get relevant experience and continue applying again in 12-18 months.
What do you recommend to return to the industry (strategy or project management) or go into consulting in big 4 to develop skills for MBB?

My education - I have been working as a product manager and project manager in the oil industry for 4 years.

I will be grateful for feedback

I have a question, I got rejected in big 3, I want to get relevant experience and continue applying again in 12-18 months.
What do you recommend to return to the industry (strategy or project management) or go into consulting in big 4 to develop skills for MBB?

My education - I have been working as a product manager and project manager in the oil industry for 4 years.

I will be grateful for feedback

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,504 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

There is no right answer to this question. A couple of path can be taken (regardless of the options you still need to prepare for the case):

  1. Apply to tier 2 strategy consulting (Kearney, Roland Berger, LEK, Oliver Wayman, Strategy&) and build your consulting skill there before re-apply
  2. Apply to management consulting / corporate finance advisory of big 4 firms
  3. Get an MBA from a reputable school - so you can prepare yourself with likeminded colleagues
  4. Stay where you are and advance your career rapidly

Hi,

There is no right answer to this question. A couple of path can be taken (regardless of the options you still need to prepare for the case):

  1. Apply to tier 2 strategy consulting (Kearney, Roland Berger, LEK, Oliver Wayman, Strategy&) and build your consulting skill there before re-apply
  2. Apply to management consulting / corporate finance advisory of big 4 firms
  3. Get an MBA from a reputable school - so you can prepare yourself with likeminded colleagues
  4. Stay where you are and advance your career rapidly
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,941 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

Did you get rejected in that you were not invited to interview or you failed the interviews?

If it's the latter, you need to look at what you did wrong and work hard to improve in casing!

If it's the former, then you have a few options:

  1. Advance in your current role. Moving from product/project manager upwards into managing strategic elements of the business will help
  2. Get an MBA - this provides a direct track into these consulting companies
  3. Network heavily over the next 1.5 years with big3 consultants
  4. Get into another consultancy (not big 3) to develop and grow your consulting skills

Good luck!

Hi,

Did you get rejected in that you were not invited to interview or you failed the interviews?

If it's the latter, you need to look at what you did wrong and work hard to improve in casing!

If it's the former, then you have a few options:

  1. Advance in your current role. Moving from product/project manager upwards into managing strategic elements of the business will help
  2. Get an MBA - this provides a direct track into these consulting companies
  3. Network heavily over the next 1.5 years with big3 consultants
  4. Get into another consultancy (not big 3) to develop and grow your consulting skills

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,434 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I recommend either staying in the same industry or working in the big 4 but again in the same industry. Consultants are buying your expertise, and it'll be really beneficial for you to continue your path as an O&G subject matter expert

Best

Hi,

I recommend either staying in the same industry or working in the big 4 but again in the same industry. Consultants are buying your expertise, and it'll be really beneficial for you to continue your path as an O&G subject matter expert

Best

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,666 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Ah sorry to hear about these rejects. But thats okay, its part of the process. Key thing is for you to know the gap areas and work on them. Did you get feedback from these interviews?

Regarding route to MBB, here's some considerations for you to think about:

  • Stay in current company but transition/transfer to a new role thats close to consulting- Corporate Strategy or Business Development or inhouse consulting. Is this possible for you?
  • Move into Accenture/BIG4 and jump to MBB after 2-3 years
  • Go to a start-up or tech company (Google, Amazon, FB, Netflix etc) and then look to move to MBB after a few years

Ah sorry to hear about these rejects. But thats okay, its part of the process. Key thing is for you to know the gap areas and work on them. Did you get feedback from these interviews?

Regarding route to MBB, here's some considerations for you to think about:

  • Stay in current company but transition/transfer to a new role thats close to consulting- Corporate Strategy or Business Development or inhouse consulting. Is this possible for you?
  • Move into Accenture/BIG4 and jump to MBB after 2-3 years
  • Go to a start-up or tech company (Google, Amazon, FB, Netflix etc) and then look to move to MBB after a few years
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,659 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Sorry to hear about those interview rejections :/

The answer it: it depends. Mostly on the job that can you land in the indutry.

A priori, consulting jobs in big4 or boutique consulting companies is always going to be helpful.

However, if you can find a good project/product management job with interesting scope, responsbilities, exposure, stakeholder management, etc. it may be better. Particularly in a big tech.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Sorry to hear about those interview rejections :/

The answer it: it depends. Mostly on the job that can you land in the indutry.

A priori, consulting jobs in big4 or boutique consulting companies is always going to be helpful.

However, if you can find a good project/product management job with interesting scope, responsbilities, exposure, stakeholder management, etc. it may be better. Particularly in a big tech.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey, did you try to get any feedback from the HR? Just to know what was the reason and so you can find the best strategy to improve your preparation and try again.

Best,

GB

Hey, did you try to get any feedback from the HR? Just to know what was the reason and so you can find the best strategy to improve your preparation and try again.

Best,

GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 104
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 36
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case