Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

8

Preparing for McKinsey Operations Interview

I'm currently preparing for McKinsey Operations position interview, and wondering is there any things i should prepare specifically to tackle Operations case. what sort of formula and calculation that i will prepare beforehand? i have no related experience with operations, so will need to learn from scratch.

Most of the cases available are for profitability and market strategy, very few cases talking about operations in details.

I'm currently preparing for McKinsey Operations position interview, and wondering is there any things i should prepare specifically to tackle Operations case. what sort of formula and calculation that i will prepare beforehand? i have no related experience with operations, so will need to learn from scratch.

Most of the cases available are for profitability and market strategy, very few cases talking about operations in details.

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats on the interview, in any case it´s good news, it´s not so easy to get an interview at this point!

In Ops, more than half of the cases that you will get are the traditional ones, and once you are ready for those you have the good basis for the opps ones. Hence, overall, you have 2 main workstreams ahead:

1. FIT INTERVIEW

The "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

You can see plenty of reviews from candidates who purchased it already.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch! :)

2. BUSINESS CASE

You don´t have any more time to the classics of Viktor Cheng, "Case in point" book, etc. You need to get hands on asap:

1. Practice cases with partners asap, as many as you can do.Find experienced partners who can provide a good feedback

2. Practice your math skills, both in your cases and with ad hoc exercisess, such as:

1. ​Multiplying double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo

2. Leveraging math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

Furthermore, you should practice as much as you can, and ensure that you cover:

1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.

2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue

3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.

4. Pricing cases

5. M&A cases

6. Valuation cases

7. Value chain cases

Given you are under this much time contraint, consider working with a coach to foster speed and ensure you have a tailored plan to be very targeted. PM me interested!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats on the interview, in any case it´s good news, it´s not so easy to get an interview at this point!

In Ops, more than half of the cases that you will get are the traditional ones, and once you are ready for those you have the good basis for the opps ones. Hence, overall, you have 2 main workstreams ahead:

1. FIT INTERVIEW

The "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

You can see plenty of reviews from candidates who purchased it already.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch! :)

2. BUSINESS CASE

You don´t have any more time to the classics of Viktor Cheng, "Case in point" book, etc. You need to get hands on asap:

1. Practice cases with partners asap, as many as you can do.Find experienced partners who can provide a good feedback

2. Practice your math skills, both in your cases and with ad hoc exercisess, such as:

1. ​Multiplying double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo

2. Leveraging math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

Furthermore, you should practice as much as you can, and ensure that you cover:

1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.

2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue

3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.

4. Pricing cases

5. M&A cases

6. Valuation cases

7. Value chain cases

Given you are under this much time contraint, consider working with a coach to foster speed and ensure you have a tailored plan to be very targeted. PM me interested!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

4,574 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hey there,

In general, operations cases often focus on concepts such as

Capacity issues

  • Increase / decrease capacity or move capacity from a less profitable product to a more profitable product
  • Analysis of bottlenecks

Classic profitability issues

  • Profit = Revenue - Cost :-)

Optimization problems

  • Optimize utilization of production machines
  • Optimize product mix to max out profitability

Stock issues

  • Calculation of safety stock
  • Optimization of stock

Value chain issues

  • Break down the value chain in its constituent profits and figure out where the issue is

Regarding the latter, you should be able to map out a process in an operations case, especially when you are not familiar with a certain task or system of interactions. When laying out what constitutes a certain issue, you will be able to understand it by breaking it down into its constituent parts.

This helps you to think deeper about the issue. It can also help you to get 'unstuck' if you don’t understand the situation. In sum, problem or process mapping forces you to deconstruct the interactions and increases your odds to find the segment or area in which the issue is buried in.

For instance, you might want to investigate chronological sequences. Process mapping can be used to make a chain of interactions visible and see all parts involved that produce a certain outcome. You can use it when you look into temporal events or when you want to find out which part of the process is most crucial, etc.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

In general, operations cases often focus on concepts such as

Capacity issues

  • Increase / decrease capacity or move capacity from a less profitable product to a more profitable product
  • Analysis of bottlenecks

Classic profitability issues

  • Profit = Revenue - Cost :-)

Optimization problems

  • Optimize utilization of production machines
  • Optimize product mix to max out profitability

Stock issues

  • Calculation of safety stock
  • Optimization of stock

Value chain issues

  • Break down the value chain in its constituent profits and figure out where the issue is

Regarding the latter, you should be able to map out a process in an operations case, especially when you are not familiar with a certain task or system of interactions. When laying out what constitutes a certain issue, you will be able to understand it by breaking it down into its constituent parts.

This helps you to think deeper about the issue. It can also help you to get 'unstuck' if you don’t understand the situation. In sum, problem or process mapping forces you to deconstruct the interactions and increases your odds to find the segment or area in which the issue is buried in.

For instance, you might want to investigate chronological sequences. Process mapping can be used to make a chain of interactions visible and see all parts involved that produce a certain outcome. You can use it when you look into temporal events or when you want to find out which part of the process is most crucial, etc.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,439 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

In terms of the cases:

  • 60% will be traditional cases
  • 40% ops

Case topics:

  • Operational math, not necessarily related to production (e.g. measuring throughput traffic in a traffic jam, etc)
  • Cost-cutting
  • Capacity optimization
  • Capex optimization

Key terms to know: Little's Law, Output rate, Capacity, Utilization, Cycle time, Throughput time, Buffer, process optimization fundamentals and approaches to bottlenecks, Labor Efficiency, Core processes and supporting processes, Idle time, etc

Feel free to reach out. In my profile, you can find a list of sessions dedicated to ops

Best!

Hi,

In terms of the cases:

  • 60% will be traditional cases
  • 40% ops

Case topics:

  • Operational math, not necessarily related to production (e.g. measuring throughput traffic in a traffic jam, etc)
  • Cost-cutting
  • Capacity optimization
  • Capex optimization

Key terms to know: Little's Law, Output rate, Capacity, Utilization, Cycle time, Throughput time, Buffer, process optimization fundamentals and approaches to bottlenecks, Labor Efficiency, Core processes and supporting processes, Idle time, etc

Feel free to reach out. In my profile, you can find a list of sessions dedicated to ops

Best!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,416 Meetings

15,758 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I helped a few candidates recently to land offers from McKinsey Operations. Some of the topics they had to cover were:

  • Capacity expansion
  • Effect of automation on increasing profits
  • Effect of global sourcing and lean manufacturing on optimizing costs
  • Improvement of logistics flow

However, don’t expect only operations cases – the candidates I helped also had traditional types such as profitability.

If you need help please PM me, I know several real questions asked for that practice specifically.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

I helped a few candidates recently to land offers from McKinsey Operations. Some of the topics they had to cover were:

  • Capacity expansion
  • Effect of automation on increasing profits
  • Effect of global sourcing and lean manufacturing on optimizing costs
  • Improvement of logistics flow

However, don’t expect only operations cases – the candidates I helped also had traditional types such as profitability.

If you need help please PM me, I know several real questions asked for that practice specifically.

Best,
Francesco

This is great information, will look on the topic to prepare. :) — Anonymous A on Jan 29, 2021

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,816 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

268 Meetings

23,213 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

Ops cases are just one cluster of the interview preparation. It means that most of the skills required are the same and I suggest to start with general preparation. After building the basis you can work on specific ops cases in order to get familiar with some basic concept (utilization rate, occupancy, value chain etc.).
Be careful because it's not a given that you will face just ops cases during your interviews.

Best,
Luca

Hello there,

Ops cases are just one cluster of the interview preparation. It means that most of the skills required are the same and I suggest to start with general preparation. After building the basis you can work on specific ops cases in order to get familiar with some basic concept (utilization rate, occupancy, value chain etc.).
Be careful because it's not a given that you will face just ops cases during your interviews.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

4,165 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

When I conducted interviews for entry-level McKinsey Operations candidates, I would often tailor a more traditional case (e.g., profitability) to uncover operational issues as opposed to expect a candidate to know lots of technical concepts. A few examples of things I would encourage you to consider would be:

+ Expanding on asset utilisation and availability

+ Breaking down the operational process/value chain

+ Bringing insights around how the maintenance, sourcing and supply chain could be driving the problem

When I conducted interviews for entry-level McKinsey Operations candidates, I would often tailor a more traditional case (e.g., profitability) to uncover operational issues as opposed to expect a candidate to know lots of technical concepts. A few examples of things I would encourage you to consider would be:

+ Expanding on asset utilisation and availability

+ Breaking down the operational process/value chain

+ Bringing insights around how the maintenance, sourcing and supply chain could be driving the problem

Thanks Ken, i just had information from my colleague who just had interview that he was being asked OEE and all the operationals specific questions that throw him off balance. even though the position that he applied is for junior (BA) level. — Anonymous A on Jan 29, 2021

I guess it comes down more to your background. If he had a manufacturing (or even engineering) background then understanding concepts like OEE, production downtime, asset utilisation, etc.) would be expected. — Ken on Jan 29, 2021

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 630
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case