Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

1,663 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

5

Preparing CV for MBB applications

Hi All,

I am preparing my CV for consulting firms for the UK office, especially the London office. I have 4 years of experience and I am returning back to academics in a target school for masters in operations. I have a couple of questions:

1. Should I put my work experience at the top or education?

2. I had three promotions in my four years of experience. How many bullet points should there be in each one of them, considering one line for a role description, [at-least] one for tasks accomplished, and one for a major achievement?

3. I had some major achievements in my previous education, which was again from a target university but a different country. How many points should I have for my previous education?

4. Should I mention my high-school? In my opinion, I should not because I do not have space for it anyways.

5. Should I introduce my previous employer because it is not a well-known employer although in management consulting?

6. Minimum font size within the CV. I think it should be 10 Times New Roman.

7. Any constraints on margins? Should the margins be the same in Cover letter as well?

Thank you all for your inputs!

Hi All,

I am preparing my CV for consulting firms for the UK office, especially the London office. I have 4 years of experience and I am returning back to academics in a target school for masters in operations. I have a couple of questions:

1. Should I put my work experience at the top or education?

2. I had three promotions in my four years of experience. How many bullet points should there be in each one of them, considering one line for a role description, [at-least] one for tasks accomplished, and one for a major achievement?

3. I had some major achievements in my previous education, which was again from a target university but a different country. How many points should I have for my previous education?

4. Should I mention my high-school? In my opinion, I should not because I do not have space for it anyways.

5. Should I introduce my previous employer because it is not a well-known employer although in management consulting?

6. Minimum font size within the CV. I think it should be 10 Times New Roman.

7. Any constraints on margins? Should the margins be the same in Cover letter as well?

Thank you all for your inputs!

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

1,663 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

Answers below

1. You can start with either, at 4 years you have the option to do both

2. I recommend you keep work exprience to 3 or 4 bullets max per work ex. You do not need one buller per promotion ,you can talk about all 3 in the last bullet where you talk about your accomplishment! (good job by the way thats impressive)

3. Keep it standard - I would have one bullet per achievement type (e.g., Deans lists and other merit lists can be separate by semi colons in one sentence) BUT any major ones get their own bullet (e.g., class valedictorian)

4. No

5. Yes of course! All employment should be part of your resume!

6. Aim for 12

Feel free to DM me for a free resume template you can use.

All the best,

Udayan

Hi,

Answers below

1. You can start with either, at 4 years you have the option to do both

2. I recommend you keep work exprience to 3 or 4 bullets max per work ex. You do not need one buller per promotion ,you can talk about all 3 in the last bullet where you talk about your accomplishment! (good job by the way thats impressive)

3. Keep it standard - I would have one bullet per achievement type (e.g., Deans lists and other merit lists can be separate by semi colons in one sentence) BUT any major ones get their own bullet (e.g., class valedictorian)

4. No

5. Yes of course! All employment should be part of your resume!

6. Aim for 12

Feel free to DM me for a free resume template you can use.

All the best,

Udayan

Dear A,

I have an example if a good CV and Cover letter for consulting with my comments inside.

Drop me a line and I can share it with you, so that may serve you as an inspiration.

Best,
André

Dear A,

I have an example if a good CV and Cover letter for consulting with my comments inside.

Drop me a line and I can share it with you, so that may serve you as an inspiration.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,685 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

1. Should I put my work experience at the top or education? > In your case work experience since it´s relevant.

2. I had three promotions in my four years of experience. How many bullet points should there be in each one of them, considering one line for a role description, [at-least] one for tasks accomplished, and one for a major achievement? > Those 3 lines indeed seem good.

3. I had some major achievements in my previous education, which was again from a target university but a different country. How many points should I have for my previous education? > As many as needed to detail all the relevant achievements. There is no recipie for this.

4. Should I mention my high-school? In my opinion, I should not because I do not have space for it anyways. > Absolutely no

5. Should I introduce my previous employer because it is not a well-known employer although in management consulting? > Which one is it?

6. Minimum font size within the CV. I think it should be 10 Times New Roman. > Yes

7. Any constraints on margins? Should the margins be the same in Cover letter as well? > No, and indeed many times margins get reduced.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

1. Should I put my work experience at the top or education? > In your case work experience since it´s relevant.

2. I had three promotions in my four years of experience. How many bullet points should there be in each one of them, considering one line for a role description, [at-least] one for tasks accomplished, and one for a major achievement? > Those 3 lines indeed seem good.

3. I had some major achievements in my previous education, which was again from a target university but a different country. How many points should I have for my previous education? > As many as needed to detail all the relevant achievements. There is no recipie for this.

4. Should I mention my high-school? In my opinion, I should not because I do not have space for it anyways. > Absolutely no

5. Should I introduce my previous employer because it is not a well-known employer although in management consulting? > Which one is it?

6. Minimum font size within the CV. I think it should be 10 Times New Roman. > Yes

7. Any constraints on margins? Should the margins be the same in Cover letter as well? > No, and indeed many times margins get reduced.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ken

3 Meetings

513 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

A strong CV is about balance (e.g., academic excellence AND interesting extra-curricular, quantitive AND conceputal thinking, etc.) and so I would keep that in mind as you refine your CV.

1. Since you will be a candiate from campus recruiting, I would put education as that is how your recruiter is going to categorise your application

2. I would think more about what you want to emphasise - e.g., promotion to a people management role, diversity of experience, exceptional performance, etc. and structure accordingly. My personal rule of thumb is to use individual lines/bullets to illustrate a skill that an MBB would value, e.g., team leadership, analytical thinking, senior communication, etc. together with the scale of impact your action has had

3. Again it depends but would keep it simple unless you are short of things to include (which I sense is not a problem for you). You don't need to list every single medal and trophy you received to make the point that you were top of your class etc.

4. Perhaps only if you studied in the UK. A typical question for UK postgrad students for a London office recruiter is the connection and fit with the UK. I might be slightly dated on this one but it used to be an important factor when the MBBs were smaller and less diverse with recruiting

5. Yes, a brief intro (e.g., a few words in brackets) is typical to help the reader get a sense of the company

6. 10 already feels quite small. The larger the better and a great tip is thinking about getting the important things 'above the fold'

7. Not something I would worry about

Hope this helps!

A strong CV is about balance (e.g., academic excellence AND interesting extra-curricular, quantitive AND conceputal thinking, etc.) and so I would keep that in mind as you refine your CV.

1. Since you will be a candiate from campus recruiting, I would put education as that is how your recruiter is going to categorise your application

2. I would think more about what you want to emphasise - e.g., promotion to a people management role, diversity of experience, exceptional performance, etc. and structure accordingly. My personal rule of thumb is to use individual lines/bullets to illustrate a skill that an MBB would value, e.g., team leadership, analytical thinking, senior communication, etc. together with the scale of impact your action has had

3. Again it depends but would keep it simple unless you are short of things to include (which I sense is not a problem for you). You don't need to list every single medal and trophy you received to make the point that you were top of your class etc.

4. Perhaps only if you studied in the UK. A typical question for UK postgrad students for a London office recruiter is the connection and fit with the UK. I might be slightly dated on this one but it used to be an important factor when the MBBs were smaller and less diverse with recruiting

5. Yes, a brief intro (e.g., a few words in brackets) is typical to help the reader get a sense of the company

6. 10 already feels quite small. The larger the better and a great tip is thinking about getting the important things 'above the fold'

7. Not something I would worry about

Hope this helps!

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

109 Meetings

6,937 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

  1. Education first
  2. A few things:
    1. You can either indicate the role changes in the title (i.e. with a hyphen), or you can split the roles out within the company...shoot me a message and I can show you the formatting options
    2. There's no hard and fast rule for how many...it's 1-3 and it depends on how impactful it was
    3. You do not need role description...it's wasted space! Description is implied/articulated in your achievements/responsibilities within your bullets
  3. 1-3. If you have more achievements than that, consider putting them at the bottom of the CV under some combinations of Achievements, Awards, Certtifications, Extracirricular Activities, etc.
  4. No
  5. No...it's implied in your bullet points
  6. 10 is ideal...some wiggle room depending on athestics
  7. 2 cm left and right....some wiggle room depending on athestics

If you need a deep-dive review or a killer template don't hesitate to shoot me a message!

  1. Education first
  2. A few things:
    1. You can either indicate the role changes in the title (i.e. with a hyphen), or you can split the roles out within the company...shoot me a message and I can show you the formatting options
    2. There's no hard and fast rule for how many...it's 1-3 and it depends on how impactful it was
    3. You do not need role description...it's wasted space! Description is implied/articulated in your achievements/responsibilities within your bullets
  3. 1-3. If you have more achievements than that, consider putting them at the bottom of the CV under some combinations of Achievements, Awards, Certtifications, Extracirricular Activities, etc.
  4. No
  5. No...it's implied in your bullet points
  6. 10 is ideal...some wiggle room depending on athestics
  7. 2 cm left and right....some wiggle room depending on athestics

If you need a deep-dive review or a killer template don't hesitate to shoot me a message!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 373
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 339
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.9k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 34
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 52
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 71
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case