expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

6,915 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

3

preparation of interview as an experienced consultant

Hello all,

I am currently in experienced consultant in a tier 2 strategy consulting firm and I have interviews with MBB in december and january. I find it very difficult to prepare compared to a fresh graduate. I have reread case in point + read some framework + am doing cases everyday and working on my story and testing it with consultants and experienced managers from MBB.

What would you advise as a work plan? As I am stressing a little bit because I feel I am not progressing.

Thanks,

Hello all,

I am currently in experienced consultant in a tier 2 strategy consulting firm and I have interviews with MBB in december and january. I find it very difficult to prepare compared to a fresh graduate. I have reread case in point + read some framework + am doing cases everyday and working on my story and testing it with consultants and experienced managers from MBB.

What would you advise as a work plan? As I am stressing a little bit because I feel I am not progressing.

Thanks,

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

6,915 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

Here is a list of things you can do to boost your progress:

  1. Take a session with an expert here / current MBB consultants to get some feedback
  2. Take some FIT interview coaching. Over 150+ candidates that I've coached only a couple really experienced ones were great with the FIT part
  3. Work on the social / economic / non-profit and other non-traditional cases. I've noticed that most of the candidates are struggling with them. More on these cases here: Non-Profit/Public Sector/Non-Traditional Case Strategies
  4. Work on the operational cases - most of the candidates completely miss them. More about them here; Operations Cases? McK
  5. Continue working on fast and accurate math - you can always do better. Details here: Case Math Prep
  6. Work on your business acumen. I strongly recommend developing the proper industry knowledge. More details here: What's the best way to increase general business acumen?
  7. Make sure everything is fine with your communication: Structured discussion
  8. Do more cases!!!!

Best!

Hi,

Here is a list of things you can do to boost your progress:

  1. Take a session with an expert here / current MBB consultants to get some feedback
  2. Take some FIT interview coaching. Over 150+ candidates that I've coached only a couple really experienced ones were great with the FIT part
  3. Work on the social / economic / non-profit and other non-traditional cases. I've noticed that most of the candidates are struggling with them. More on these cases here: Non-Profit/Public Sector/Non-Traditional Case Strategies
  4. Work on the operational cases - most of the candidates completely miss them. More about them here; Operations Cases? McK
  5. Continue working on fast and accurate math - you can always do better. Details here: Case Math Prep
  6. Work on your business acumen. I strongly recommend developing the proper industry knowledge. More details here: What's the best way to increase general business acumen?
  7. Make sure everything is fine with your communication: Structured discussion
  8. Do more cases!!!!

Best!

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

1,300 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

I understand what you are going through - as a former experienced hire myself, I did find it much harder to prep without my school's resources. There are ways however. Warning, obvious conflicts of interest here but...

1. If you aren't sure what exactly what you are looking for / "what good looks like", you have dozens of current/former consultants here who specialize in helping you how to figure it out. It won't be free, but I'd argue that getting into MBB is well worth it

2. Once you know what you are striving for, then practice cases with fellow applicants make sense

3. You probably have met MBB consultants in the past, perhaps in a personal setting. Don't hesitate to reach out to them for help - worse they can say is no.

I really cannot speak strongly enough against Case In Point's framework/case chapters - please don't waste your time on it. You can also look up Victor Cheng's 6 hours of free video on YouTube, well worth anyone's time.

When there is a will, there's a way. Good luck

I understand what you are going through - as a former experienced hire myself, I did find it much harder to prep without my school's resources. There are ways however. Warning, obvious conflicts of interest here but...

1. If you aren't sure what exactly what you are looking for / "what good looks like", you have dozens of current/former consultants here who specialize in helping you how to figure it out. It won't be free, but I'd argue that getting into MBB is well worth it

2. Once you know what you are striving for, then practice cases with fellow applicants make sense

3. You probably have met MBB consultants in the past, perhaps in a personal setting. Don't hesitate to reach out to them for help - worse they can say is no.

I really cannot speak strongly enough against Case In Point's framework/case chapters - please don't waste your time on it. You can also look up Victor Cheng's 6 hours of free video on YouTube, well worth anyone's time.

When there is a will, there's a way. Good luck

Same here. Find it difficult.

Same here. Find it difficult.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.0k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 844
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 24.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 700+ times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.8 5 36
| Rating: (4.8 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Increasing net worth of Johnny Depp

Solved < 100 times
Increasing net worth of Johnny Depp Johnny Depp, now 56 years old, has started to feel that his acting career is about to get over. His net worth crossed over $650 million at the peak of his career but has since dwindled, amid lawsuits and lifestyle expenses. As such, he thinks that his current wealth might not be enough for his upcoming years. So, he’s hired you as a consultant to help him find ways to multiply his worth. What can you suggest?
4.2 5 5
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Johnny Depp, now 56 years old, has started to feel that his acting career is about to get over. His net worth crossed over $650 million at the peak of his career but has since dwindled, amid lawsuits and lifestyle expenses. As such, he thinks that his current wealth might not be enough for his upcom ... Open whole case