Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

4,054 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

7

Pre MBA role vs post MBA role

MBB

Hi all,

Just wanted to understand what exactly the difference is in the roles/ responsibilities/ expectations for the roles as mentioned in the title?

Thanks

Hi all,

Just wanted to understand what exactly the difference is in the roles/ responsibilities/ expectations for the roles as mentioned in the title?

Thanks

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

4,054 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey there,

Pre-MBA

Typically Analyst/Associate/Consultant level with anywhere from 0-4 years of experience, working under an experienced consultant/manager to learn the ropes. Typically tends to be generalists but sometimes autonomy & big responsibilities are given if teams are very small & your performance is top notch. Lots and lots to learn at this stage due to super handson nature of the job and expectations i.e. be prepared to do a raneg of trivial tasks to complicated data analytics to glossy slide decks to preparing for complex workshops.

Post-MBA

Could be junior consultants/managers who are getting back in to the firm after an MBA or experienced hires from other consulting firms/industry companies. Typically 4-5 yrs+ experience and get hired at Senior Consultant/Manager level generally. Sometimes, senior managers/directors also go for executive MBA to give themselves a career push. At this level, the job is to lead worktstreams/projects, manage small teams & budgets, start facing senior clients, support business development and start establishing some expertise in a function or industry in the route to get promoted to more senior level in 2-3 years

Have a look at this thread too for some related tips: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/consultant-post-mba-role-vs-associate-pre-mba-role-8888

Hey there,

Pre-MBA

Typically Analyst/Associate/Consultant level with anywhere from 0-4 years of experience, working under an experienced consultant/manager to learn the ropes. Typically tends to be generalists but sometimes autonomy & big responsibilities are given if teams are very small & your performance is top notch. Lots and lots to learn at this stage due to super handson nature of the job and expectations i.e. be prepared to do a raneg of trivial tasks to complicated data analytics to glossy slide decks to preparing for complex workshops.

Post-MBA

Could be junior consultants/managers who are getting back in to the firm after an MBA or experienced hires from other consulting firms/industry companies. Typically 4-5 yrs+ experience and get hired at Senior Consultant/Manager level generally. Sometimes, senior managers/directors also go for executive MBA to give themselves a career push. At this level, the job is to lead worktstreams/projects, manage small teams & budgets, start facing senior clients, support business development and start establishing some expertise in a function or industry in the route to get promoted to more senior level in 2-3 years

Have a look at this thread too for some related tips: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/consultant-post-mba-role-vs-associate-pre-mba-role-8888

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

187 Meetings

15,834 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Pre MBA

Expectations: Significant "Analysis" work. So, work extensively in excel and powerpoint. Take notes, synthesize information, conduct interviews, etc. Less client-facing exposure, but it does still exist.

BCG Associate

Bain Associate

McKinsey Analyst

Post MBA

Expectations: Still significant "analysis" work and extensive time spent in excel and powerpoint. However, you are expectred to drive to deeper level insights, really create value for the clients, and lead client interactions/engagements on your own to a greater degree.

BCG Consultant

Bain Consultant

McKinsey Associate

This source here is fantastic for a deeper dive as well: https://www.mbacrystalball.com/blog/2020/02/17/mckinsey-vs-bcg-vs-bain-vs-big4/

Pre MBA

Expectations: Significant "Analysis" work. So, work extensively in excel and powerpoint. Take notes, synthesize information, conduct interviews, etc. Less client-facing exposure, but it does still exist.

BCG Associate

Bain Associate

McKinsey Analyst

Post MBA

Expectations: Still significant "analysis" work and extensive time spent in excel and powerpoint. However, you are expectred to drive to deeper level insights, really create value for the clients, and lead client interactions/engagements on your own to a greater degree.

BCG Consultant

Bain Consultant

McKinsey Associate

This source here is fantastic for a deeper dive as well: https://www.mbacrystalball.com/blog/2020/02/17/mckinsey-vs-bcg-vs-bain-vs-big4/

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,343 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The formal criteria are the following:

  • Pre-MBA means you have 1-3 years of experience
  • Post-MBA - you have 4+ years of experience or 2+ years + MBA

Now let's discuss the differences at work:

  • In the beginning, the nature of work is very similar - analytics, slides, etc
  • The expectations are higher at the post-MBA level. The expectations are mostly related to your ability to lead the workstream yourself with minimum interventions from the Manager
  • The major difference is in the development of the role. As an experienced hire, in 1-2 years you will be fully responsible for leading a standalone workstream or leading the full project. If you perform well for multiple projects in a row - you get officially promoted to the manager title

Best

Hi,

The formal criteria are the following:

  • Pre-MBA means you have 1-3 years of experience
  • Post-MBA - you have 4+ years of experience or 2+ years + MBA

Now let's discuss the differences at work:

  • In the beginning, the nature of work is very similar - analytics, slides, etc
  • The expectations are higher at the post-MBA level. The expectations are mostly related to your ability to lead the workstream yourself with minimum interventions from the Manager
  • The major difference is in the development of the role. As an experienced hire, in 1-2 years you will be fully responsible for leading a standalone workstream or leading the full project. If you perform well for multiple projects in a row - you get officially promoted to the manager title

Best

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,807 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi there,

well, they do the same job. The difference is that Pre-MBA work experience can determine where you do your MBA, where you work after can depend on your MBA school.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

well, they do the same job. The difference is that Pre-MBA work experience can determine where you do your MBA, where you work after can depend on your MBA school.

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,722 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

The work is essentially the same, i.e. analysis via Excel and PowerPoint.

You tend to have more responsibilities in terms of workload and client exposure after MBA but it really depends on the project, your performance, etc.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

The work is essentially the same, i.e. analysis via Excel and PowerPoint.

You tend to have more responsibilities in terms of workload and client exposure after MBA but it really depends on the project, your performance, etc.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

Pre-MBA role:

  • Expected more to conduct a very sharp analysis and insights generation based on the direction provided by the manager

Post-MBA role:

  • Stil expected more to conduct a very sharp analysis and insights generation based on the direction provided by the manager
  • However, you are also expected to have more autonomy in driving the solution for the client while maintaining alignment with the project leadership

To give a more simple decription, a partner in BCG once told me that if an Associate made a mistake it is the Project Leader's sole responsibility but if a Consultant made mistakes the responsibility also fall on the Consultant

Best,
Iman

Hi,

Pre-MBA role:

  • Expected more to conduct a very sharp analysis and insights generation based on the direction provided by the manager

Post-MBA role:

  • Stil expected more to conduct a very sharp analysis and insights generation based on the direction provided by the manager
  • However, you are also expected to have more autonomy in driving the solution for the client while maintaining alignment with the project leadership

To give a more simple decription, a partner in BCG once told me that if an Associate made a mistake it is the Project Leader's sole responsibility but if a Consultant made mistakes the responsibility also fall on the Consultant

Best,
Iman

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,148 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

In McK, for instnace, we are talking about Business Analyst vs. Associate.

Scope and type of job is similar, what changes is the bar you need to meet and raise, and the expectations, in terms of:

  • Autonomy
  • Workstreams handled
  • People management
  • Client management
  • etc.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

In McK, for instnace, we are talking about Business Analyst vs. Associate.

Scope and type of job is similar, what changes is the bar you need to meet and raise, and the expectations, in terms of:

  • Autonomy
  • Workstreams handled
  • People management
  • Client management
  • etc.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 525
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 448
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 283
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case