Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,412 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

5

Pre-MBA GMAT Relevance for Reapplication

Hi,

I had a question about reapplying to MBB / T2 firms in Australia. I am planning to reapply to these firms early next year in the graduate rounds, it would have been 2+ years since my last application to these firms. I understand that there is a strong emphasis on progression for reapplicants so I'm wondering whether I should take the GMAT and hopefully achieve a high score (730+) to put on my resume. I am one year out of undergraduate university and pre-MBA.

Some background info on my progression since my last application:
- I have secured a return offer for the graduate program at one of the B4 strategy arms
- I had 2 part time jobs in financial services (superannuation and accounting firms)
- I became more involved in social impact activities through volunteering regularly at two organisations

I've been told that my progression is not impressive enough and that I should take the GMAT to boost my application - I would be keen to hear your thoughts before I commit to an intensive period of study and exam preparation.

Hi,

I had a question about reapplying to MBB / T2 firms in Australia. I am planning to reapply to these firms early next year in the graduate rounds, it would have been 2+ years since my last application to these firms. I understand that there is a strong emphasis on progression for reapplicants so I'm wondering whether I should take the GMAT and hopefully achieve a high score (730+) to put on my resume. I am one year out of undergraduate university and pre-MBA.

Some background info on my progression since my last application:
- I have secured a return offer for the graduate program at one of the B4 strategy arms
- I had 2 part time jobs in financial services (superannuation and accounting firms)
- I became more involved in social impact activities through volunteering regularly at two organisations

I've been told that my progression is not impressive enough and that I should take the GMAT to boost my application - I would be keen to hear your thoughts before I commit to an intensive period of study and exam preparation.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,412 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I looked at the progress you have made in the last two years. There definitely is a lot of it but I am afraid the person that told you the progress isn't enough is right. The people you are competing with have gone to the best schools, have extremely high GPAs and have the top brands on their resume. If you want to get into MBB a combination of the above is required. If you are hoping for the 2 years to count ideally you want to work for 2 years in a prestigious company doing a meaningful role which you can then leverage to get a job in MBB

GMAT scores don't count towards this 2 year decision. They are one indicator of aptitude but all 3 firms have tests they make you take for that anyway.

My suggestion would be to pursue a full time role that you have in hand for now and progress in it, have achievements to be proud of and leverage that for MBB

Best,

Udayan

Hi,

I looked at the progress you have made in the last two years. There definitely is a lot of it but I am afraid the person that told you the progress isn't enough is right. The people you are competing with have gone to the best schools, have extremely high GPAs and have the top brands on their resume. If you want to get into MBB a combination of the above is required. If you are hoping for the 2 years to count ideally you want to work for 2 years in a prestigious company doing a meaningful role which you can then leverage to get a job in MBB

GMAT scores don't count towards this 2 year decision. They are one indicator of aptitude but all 3 firms have tests they make you take for that anyway.

My suggestion would be to pursue a full time role that you have in hand for now and progress in it, have achievements to be proud of and leverage that for MBB

Best,

Udayan

Hi Udayan, thanks for your reply. To clarify, I am currently working at one of the B4 Strategy arms full time. Would you say that it's still not as necessary to take the GMAT? — Anonymous A on Aug 27, 2020

Correct - very few people would care about your GMAT score and unless you go to an MBA program you will end up spending a lot of precious time on it. Big 4 strategy is good - if you work on some relevant projects and do well you can leverage that for a referral into MBB in 2 to 3 years — Udayan on Aug 27, 2020

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

160 Meetings

5,612 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm GMAT is not crucial for your application. Feel free to send me your CV for quick feedback

Best

Antonello

Hi, I confirm GMAT is not crucial for your application. Feel free to send me your CV for quick feedback

Best

Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,449 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Overall, GMAT is only a useful KPI when you are looking for business schools and MBAs. MBBs usually disregard it. However, it won´t harm of course to write it down

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Overall, GMAT is only a useful KPI when you are looking for business schools and MBAs. MBBs usually disregard it. However, it won´t harm of course to write it down

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,526 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Unfortunately, the GMAT really isn't going to do anything to improve your odds.

Rather, a high GMAT then leads to you attending a target MBA program, which would improve your odds.

While it's great that you have made progress in your career, it's really not the type they're looking for. You'll actually need to spend time in a full-time role at one of the B4 strategy arms and show clear progression and responsibilities over multiple years.

Specifically regarding Australia, I worked at BCG Australia so I'm happy to talk to you more about Australia-specific tactics in your re-application.

Hi there,

Unfortunately, the GMAT really isn't going to do anything to improve your odds.

Rather, a high GMAT then leads to you attending a target MBA program, which would improve your odds.

While it's great that you have made progress in your career, it's really not the type they're looking for. You'll actually need to spend time in a full-time role at one of the B4 strategy arms and show clear progression and responsibilities over multiple years.

Specifically regarding Australia, I worked at BCG Australia so I'm happy to talk to you more about Australia-specific tactics in your re-application.

(edited)

Dear A,

GMAT will not boost your application. Degree like MBA will, but GMAT alone doesn't bring any value to you.

So if you want to do it, then you simply need to do an MBA afterwards and may be apply after your MBA.

Hope it helps,

Best,
André

Dear A,

GMAT will not boost your application. Degree like MBA will, but GMAT alone doesn't bring any value to you.

So if you want to do it, then you simply need to do an MBA afterwards and may be apply after your MBA.

Hope it helps,

Best,
André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 618
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 505
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.4k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.3k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 270
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.9k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 112
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case