Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

6

Pre-interview help from consultant

A firm I'm interviewing with provides a consultant to help me with my upcoming interview. I'm gonna meet her soon and she will see where I am and help.

How open should I be regarding interviewing with other firms? Is this practice normal and not graded as part of the recruitment process?

A firm I'm interviewing with provides a consultant to help me with my upcoming interview. I'm gonna meet her soon and she will see where I am and help.

How open should I be regarding interviewing with other firms? Is this practice normal and not graded as part of the recruitment process?

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I used to do those calls for McKinsey candidates!

They are totally risk free, the people who will be on the other side are really there to help and won´t inform anyone about anything. 

Furthermore, I am most certain that other interviews or offers won´t come up in the conversation, since it will be mostly about laying out the process and helping you with it. 

I would advise making a list of doubts that you have a priori, to ensure you cover them all in the sesison. Later it´s not so easy to follow up. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Hello!

I used to do those calls for McKinsey candidates!

They are totally risk free, the people who will be on the other side are really there to help and won´t inform anyone about anything. 

Furthermore, I am most certain that other interviews or offers won´t come up in the conversation, since it will be mostly about laying out the process and helping you with it. 

I would advise making a list of doubts that you have a priori, to ensure you cover them all in the sesison. Later it´s not so easy to follow up. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,158 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

This is great! So, you should be open in the sense that this is not evaluative and she is there to help!

However, you should not be open in the sense that you shouldn't just say whatever you like to her - it's still a professional encounter! As such, you also want to make sure you're prepared when meeting with her. Make sure you've cased before and are at least at an intermediate level. Otherwise it's a bit embarassing slash a waste of her time.

Good luck!

Hi there,

This is great! So, you should be open in the sense that this is not evaluative and she is there to help!

However, you should not be open in the sense that you shouldn't just say whatever you like to her - it's still a professional encounter! As such, you also want to make sure you're prepared when meeting with her. Make sure you've cased before and are at least at an intermediate level. Otherwise it's a bit embarassing slash a waste of her time.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

279 Meetings

6,961 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

This is completely normal and risk-free. You can discuss all your questions and likely will go through a short case and one PEI story.

Nothing that is said in this interview will be shared with anyone in the firm. :-)

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

This is completely normal and risk-free. You can discuss all your questions and likely will go through a short case and one PEI story.

Nothing that is said in this interview will be shared with anyone in the firm. :-)

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,537 Meetings

18,708 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Hi there,

  1. Very unlikely you will have to share if you are interviewing with other firms. If she asks, you can mention you applied to other firms as well (no need to provide names)
  2. Pretty normal with some firms like McKinsey. The mock is not graded

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

  1. Very unlikely you will have to share if you are interviewing with other firms. If she asks, you can mention you applied to other firms as well (no need to provide names)
  2. Pretty normal with some firms like McKinsey. The mock is not graded

Hope this helps,

Francesco

It may help if you work on your English language if you will be doing the interview in English.

It may help if you work on your English language if you will be doing the interview in English.

Thanks for your response! I guess we have our own style, except if you have any specific points to note? :) — Anonymous A on Jun 15, 2021

you already edited. So you are good to go. — Anonymous B on Jun 15, 2021

Yeah, was autocorrected before, but thanks for the flag! :) — Anonymous A on Jun 15, 2021

Grammar is still awkward... — Anonymous C on Jun 15, 2021 (edited)

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

187 Meetings

6,342 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

You should be quite proficient when taking these. For two reasons:

  • In case the data from these sessions makes it into the process (however formalized or unformalized that may be), you want to leave a strong impression
  • At the beginning of your preparation you'll learn from anybody. The further you get the more you need qualified feedback to further improve. Scheduling this session at the beginning is a waste of a good resource.

Reg. the question on how open you should be: I would mention that you're interviewing with other firms if they ask. If they want to know who, it's ok to mention names (if it is good names). What will happen is they will take note of this and - if you get an offer - they'll through all the resources at you that they have. Think of dinner invitations, sending champagne to your home address, arrange all sorts of partner calls, etc.

You should be quite proficient when taking these. For two reasons:

  • In case the data from these sessions makes it into the process (however formalized or unformalized that may be), you want to leave a strong impression
  • At the beginning of your preparation you'll learn from anybody. The further you get the more you need qualified feedback to further improve. Scheduling this session at the beginning is a waste of a good resource.

Reg. the question on how open you should be: I would mention that you're interviewing with other firms if they ask. If they want to know who, it's ok to mention names (if it is good names). What will happen is they will take note of this and - if you get an offer - they'll through all the resources at you that they have. Think of dinner invitations, sending champagne to your home address, arrange all sorts of partner calls, etc.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 7.4k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 299
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 6.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case