Post Merger Integration cases

Post-Merger Integration
New answer on May 16, 2021
4 Answers
1.2 k Views
Anonymous A asked on May 16, 2021

Hello, can you please give me examples of PMI cases given during interviews? What would be the elements/concepts/approch to mention while tackling this kind of cases?

Thank you so much !

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 16, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience
Was this answer helpful?
Denis
Expert
replied on May 16, 2021
Ex-Bain 5 yrs | Goldman Sachs Investment Banker NYC | MBA Chicago Booth | Passed > 13 MBB > 20 IB interviews

I d like to post some links, but cannot. All MBB websites have outmost detailed PMI frameworks, case studies, and additional material available. PMI cases focus on unlocking the theoretical value proposed during the M&A phase. Can be tough since so many different aspects of the transaction as well both companies (buyer, target) need to be investigated.

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 16, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Agree with the other coaches!

Furthermore, I would say that most likely you would be ask about the M&A part f the operation (go/no go, synergies stimation, etc), more than the PMI

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 16, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
Was this answer helpful?
Adi gave the best answer

Adi

Content Creator
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience
176
Meetings
13,430
Q&A Upvotes
87
Awards
5.0
70 Reviews