Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

407 Meetings

11,413 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

7

Post MBA from Oxford

There seems to be a consensus that the Oxford MBA doesn't prepare students well for getting jobs in consulting. It seems like LBS and Insead do much better. I am not looking for comparisons between the universities but rather what has worked for others.

There seems to be a consensus that the Oxford MBA doesn't prepare students well for getting jobs in consulting. It seems like LBS and Insead do much better. I am not looking for comparisons between the universities but rather what has worked for others.

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

407 Meetings

11,413 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It's not that one MBA or another prepares best for consulting. Consulting is all about learning by doing. Moreover, INSEAD is a 1-year program and you don't really have a lot of time to study taking into account networking and all the recruiting activities.

What might be different:

  • Availability of the on-campus recruitment
  • Higher chances to get a job offer at Insead / LBS because of the targeted hiring

What you can do? Get a referral:

  • Either from your classmates ex-consultants who can recommend you to on-campus recruiters
  • Or from any consultant working at these companies globally

Best

Hi,

It's not that one MBA or another prepares best for consulting. Consulting is all about learning by doing. Moreover, INSEAD is a 1-year program and you don't really have a lot of time to study taking into account networking and all the recruiting activities.

What might be different:

  • Availability of the on-campus recruitment
  • Higher chances to get a job offer at Insead / LBS because of the targeted hiring

What you can do? Get a referral:

  • Either from your classmates ex-consultants who can recommend you to on-campus recruiters
  • Or from any consultant working at these companies globally

Best

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,315 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Oxford is not a top MBA program you will be much better off going to INSEAD or LBS if you are only keen on Europe. The top 8 programs in the US are miles and miles ahead of European ones (and also more expensive and longer)

Oxford is not a top MBA program you will be much better off going to INSEAD or LBS if you are only keen on Europe. The top 8 programs in the US are miles and miles ahead of European ones (and also more expensive and longer)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

21,286 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Oxford/Cambridge do indeed have a smaller consulting funnel than, say, LBS/Insead (they're not target schools in the same way).

That being said, regardless of which MBA you're in, the steps to optimize your chances of securing an interview are the same!

How do you improve your screening chances?

1) Gain experience (internships, bootcamps, classes, stratups, extracirriculars, etc).

2) Network - speak to multiple people across offices and aim to get a referral

3) Review your resume - make sure your formatting is sharp/consistent, key words/experiences pop, and your experience bullets are properly written.

In regards to networking tips:

a) Reach out to people in your network

b) Reach out to people once removed from your network

c) Reach out to people with a similar backgorund to you (i.e. same alma mater, same historically underrepresented demographic i.e. gender, orientation, ethnicity, etc., same career switch, etc.)

d) Tailor a message to them specifically both showing interest in them and their journey and demonstrating that you have done your research and could be a valuable hire

e) Play "tag" across calls you get so that you can work your way towards the company/office/role you want

f) Never directly ask for a referral, but "hint" at needing one (this is nuanced and important...happy to talk through wording)

Hi there,

Oxford/Cambridge do indeed have a smaller consulting funnel than, say, LBS/Insead (they're not target schools in the same way).

That being said, regardless of which MBA you're in, the steps to optimize your chances of securing an interview are the same!

How do you improve your screening chances?

1) Gain experience (internships, bootcamps, classes, stratups, extracirriculars, etc).

2) Network - speak to multiple people across offices and aim to get a referral

3) Review your resume - make sure your formatting is sharp/consistent, key words/experiences pop, and your experience bullets are properly written.

In regards to networking tips:

a) Reach out to people in your network

b) Reach out to people once removed from your network

c) Reach out to people with a similar backgorund to you (i.e. same alma mater, same historically underrepresented demographic i.e. gender, orientation, ethnicity, etc., same career switch, etc.)

d) Tailor a message to them specifically both showing interest in them and their journey and demonstrating that you have done your research and could be a valuable hire

e) Play "tag" across calls you get so that you can work your way towards the company/office/role you want

f) Never directly ask for a referral, but "hint" at needing one (this is nuanced and important...happy to talk through wording)

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,779 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I agree with you, if you are looking for a business school that positions you best for consulting, I would go for:

  • American Ivy League
  • Europeans: LBS or INSEAD

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I agree with you, if you are looking for a business school that positions you best for consulting, I would go for:

  • American Ivy League
  • Europeans: LBS or INSEAD

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

156 Meetings

5,338 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm the LBS and Insead brand are more appreciated during a cv screening in consulting. However, if you are applying for London offices, Oxford is a great program too

Best

Antonello

Hi, I confirm the LBS and Insead brand are more appreciated during a cv screening in consulting. However, if you are applying for London offices, Oxford is a great program too

Best

Antonello

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,503 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

An MBA will allow you to have opportunity to network and also access to a large pool of candidates that are willing to do preparation with you.

However, if you happen to be from a target school there will be advantages in terms of on-campus recruitment and opportunity to network. On the flipside, there will be strong competition within the school.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

An MBA will allow you to have opportunity to network and also access to a large pool of candidates that are willing to do preparation with you.

However, if you happen to be from a target school there will be advantages in terms of on-campus recruitment and opportunity to network. On the flipside, there will be strong competition within the school.

Best,
Iman

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,456 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there!
I agree that first of all, you can get skills in consulting only by practicing. So you should also pay attention to internships. And I can agree with you that LBS and Insead prepare much better
Was it helpful?

GB

Hi there!
I agree that first of all, you can get skills in consulting only by practicing. So you should also pay attention to internships. And I can agree with you that LBS and Insead prepare much better
Was it helpful?

GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 599
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 80
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.6k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.4 5 30
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case